Freispiegel

English translation: open channel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freispiegel
English translation:open channel
Entered by: AnnaMay

10:19 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Freispiegel
"Strömungsverluste zwischen dem Freispiegel der Hauptleitung und dem Saugstutzen der Mobilpumpe"

Bei der Hauptleitung handelt es sich um eine Ölleitung. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, aber vielleicht hat der Freispiegel etwas mit einem Bereich zu tun, in dem weder Unter- noch Überdruck herrscht. Ich habe den Begriff Freispiegelkanal (gravity sewer) und -strömung gefunden (open channel flow), denke aber, dass das in meinem Fall nicht richtig ist. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe.
AnnaMay
open channel
Explanation:
found this site for you but not thoroughly convinced of the translation:

Hager, W.H., "Equations for plane, moderately curved open channel flows" (Gleichungen fuer ebenen, maessig gekruemmten Freispiegelabfluss), Proc. ASCE, Journal of Hydraulic Engineering, Vol. 111, 1985, HY3, 541-546.
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Thank you very also to Kenneth. Open channel seems to be the one after all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in support of David's suggestion
Ken Cox
2 +1open channel
davidgreen


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open channel


Explanation:
found this site for you but not thoroughly convinced of the translation:

Hager, W.H., "Equations for plane, moderately curved open channel flows" (Gleichungen fuer ebenen, maessig gekruemmten Freispiegelabfluss), Proc. ASCE, Journal of Hydraulic Engineering, Vol. 111, 1985, HY3, 541-546.


    Reference: http://lchwww.epfl.ch/recherche/publications/listpublicat/pu...
davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very also to Kenneth. Open channel seems to be the one after all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in support of David's suggestion


Explanation:
quote:

In the book, we consider open channels in which liquid (i.e. water) flows with a free surface.
Examples of open channels are natural streams and rivers. Man-made channels include irrigation and navigation canals, drainage ditches, sewer and culvert pipes running partially full, and spillways.

The primary factor in open channel flow analysis is the location of the free surface, which is unknown beforehand (i.e. a priori). The free surface rises and falls in response to perturbations to the flow (e.g. changes in channel slope or width). The main parameters of a hydraulic study are the geometry of the channel (e.g. width, slope and roughness), the properties of the flowing fluid (e.g. density and viscosity) and the flow parameters (e.g. velocity and flow depth).

source:

PDF] Part 1 Basic Principles of Open Channel Flows
... Table 1.1 Basic differences between pipe flow and open channel flow of an incompressible fluid. Pipe flow. Open channel flow. Flow driven by ...
www.uq.edu.au/~e2hchans/reprints/b32_chap01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-30 14:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly speaking, \'open channel flow\' would be \'Freispeigelstromung\' and \'Freispiegel\' would be \'free surface\'. However, the German text is a bit telegraphic in its use of the terms.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search