dynamischer Rohrvortrieb

English translation: pipe-jacking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dynamischer Rohrvortrieb
English translation:pipe-jacking
Entered by: Robin Ward

10:21 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: dynamischer Rohrvortrieb
In the same CV (for a pipeline engineer) as the other recent questions.

Not much context I'm afraid - it's in the name of a publication:

"Bemessungskonzept für Stahlrohre zum dynamischen Rohrvortrieb".

Any ideas anyone?
Robin Ward
Germany
pipe-jacking
Explanation:
I confess not to know off the top of my head what the difference is between pipe-jacking and dynamic pipe-jacking. Normal pipe-jacking can be quite dynamic :-) As dynamic pipe-jacking doesn't seem to exist in English, I suspect it _may_ just be a filler. If in doubt, stick to pipe-jacking.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Sounds like the better suggestion in this context. Tthanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pipe-jacking
Alan Johnson
4dymanic pipe installation
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dymanic pipe installation


Explanation:
+


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe-jacking


Explanation:
I confess not to know off the top of my head what the difference is between pipe-jacking and dynamic pipe-jacking. Normal pipe-jacking can be quite dynamic :-) As dynamic pipe-jacking doesn't seem to exist in English, I suspect it _may_ just be a filler. If in doubt, stick to pipe-jacking.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Sounds like the better suggestion in this context. Tthanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search