Füllschrank

English translation: refueling cabinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Füllschrank
English translation:refueling cabinet
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

20:10 Apr 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Füllschrank
Hi,

I would like to know the translation of the term "Füllschrank" in the following sentence:

Alle Leitungsenden (3 Füll- und 3 Gaspendelleitungen) im Füllschrank werden mit Deflagrationssicherungen und Tankwagenkupplungen ausgestattet.

Thank you very much for your help.

Regards,
exptran
exptran (X)
refueling cabinet
Explanation:
context would be nice; mostly commercial use (helicopters...), but also cited as an alternative to "Zapfsäulen" at filling stations
(see quote)
"Füllschränke/Füllschächte

Passend zu den verschiedenen Multi-Produkt-Zapfsäulenserien haben wir einen Füllschrank entwickelt, der als Ergänzung zu den Multi-Produkt-Zapfsäulen gesehen werden kann und sich im Design Ihren Vorgaben entsprechend den Zapfsäulen anpaßt."

Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Teresa!

Regards,
exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refueling cabinet
Teresa Reinhardt
2 +1reservoir
Ingeborg Gowans (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservoir


Explanation:
this just seems to fit, but I am not sure whether this would indeed fit to your context

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Friese: ....seems appropriate ><)))):>...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refueling cabinet


Explanation:
context would be nice; mostly commercial use (helicopters...), but also cited as an alternative to "Zapfsäulen" at filling stations
(see quote)
"Füllschränke/Füllschächte

Passend zu den verschiedenen Multi-Produkt-Zapfsäulenserien haben wir einen Füllschrank entwickelt, der als Ergänzung zu den Multi-Produkt-Zapfsäulen gesehen werden kann und sich im Design Ihren Vorgaben entsprechend den Zapfsäulen anpaßt."



Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Teresa!

Regards,
exptran




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search