Ankerrohrkolonne

English translation: surface casing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankerrohrkolonne
English translation:surface casing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:33 Nov 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Ankerrohrkolonne
This term is from a document on exploration drilling. The section is headed "Verrohrungsschema",

"Ankerrohrkolonne
Die Ankerrohrkolonne wird nach Durchteufen der 17-1/2”-Sektion bis zu einer Teufe von ca. 900 m mit 13-3/8“ 68# L-80 Tenaris MS verrohrt und bis zu Tage zementiert."

Ernst gives "axial conduit" for "ankerrorhr" - however, I am not sure if that fits this context and then there is still the "kolonne" .......?!

Any help/suggestions much appreciated!!!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
surface casing / surface string
Explanation:
... according to a trustworthy English<>German oil and gas glossary I use, which contains the following entries:

Ankerrohrfahrt = surface casing, surface string
Ankerrohrtour = surface casing, surface string

IMHO "Ankerrohrtour" and "Ankerrohrfahrt" are synonyms of "Ankerrohrkolonne".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your help - client confirmed, it's "surface casing"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piles
Oktay Ardan (X)
3surface casing / surface string
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piles


Explanation:
piles are used for the structure which carries the pipes as well as the equipment skids

Oktay Ardan (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface casing / surface string


Explanation:
... according to a trustworthy English<>German oil and gas glossary I use, which contains the following entries:

Ankerrohrfahrt = surface casing, surface string
Ankerrohrtour = surface casing, surface string

IMHO "Ankerrohrtour" and "Ankerrohrfahrt" are synonyms of "Ankerrohrkolonne".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your help - client confirmed, it's "surface casing"!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search