Schienenwagen

English translation: tracked trolleys

19:30 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / pipelines
German term or phrase: Schienenwagen
Dükereinzug:
"vor dem Einzug liegt der komplette Düker auf kleinen Schienenwagen. Durch die Kraft der Seilwinden rollt dann der „Dükerzug“ auf den Schienen bis zu 2,5 Meter in der Stunde vorwärts. Kurz bevor die Pipeline im Wasser versinkt, werden die Wagen entfernt"
Kennt jemand hier den Fachbegriff? Vielen dank im Voraus
MTurner
English translation:tracked trolleys
Explanation:
Strikes me this is the most likely option; the others all sound to me too much like real railway vehicles - or not at all...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I agree, this seemed the most suitable for the context. Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lorry/tipper truck
Harald Pigall
4rail car
Oktay Ardan (X)
4tracked trolleys
David Moore
3railed vehicle, rail car (US)
Hamza Gürdal


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rail car


Explanation:
this should do

Oktay Ardan (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
railed vehicle, rail car (US)


Explanation:
Es geht um ein Schienenfahrzeug ohne Lokomotive. Aus dem Kontext geht es hervor, dass es sich entweder um ain Fahrzeug ohne Antrieb oder mit Selbstantrieb. Siehe auch die Links:

http://hometown.aol.de/Batusura/bahnwort/


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_car
    Reference: http://www.globusz.com/ebooks/HoneyTouristic/00000029.htm
Hamza Gürdal
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorry/tipper truck


Explanation:
ich glaube, das ist das was du suchst

Harald Pigall
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracked trolleys


Explanation:
Strikes me this is the most likely option; the others all sound to me too much like real railway vehicles - or not at all...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I agree, this seemed the most suitable for the context. Thanks very much




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search