Folgewert

English translation: subsequent value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgewert
English translation:subsequent value
Entered by: Robin Ward

14:22 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / gas
German term or phrase: Folgewert
Context: gas supply agreement
L=Folgewert gemäß des Indexes des tariflichen Studenlohnes gemäß Ziffer x.
AmiHH
Germany
subsequent value
Explanation:
Have worked in the gas industry for many years and have used this term several times.
Selected response from:

Robin Ward
Germany
Grading comment
I chose this answer. I found past translations with the same term. I have not found any authentic English translations with this term so I am hoping your experience was with original English documents. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resulting value
Dr. Sahib Bleher
4 +1repetition value
Kathi Stock
4implied value
Cilian O'Tuama
4subsequent value
Robin Ward
4Consequence value.
brute (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repetition value


Explanation:
würde ich so ableiten

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
55 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consequence value.


Explanation:
Implicit.

brute (X)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resulting value


Explanation:
I presume this is a formula for calculating labour rates, so not specific to gas supply as such, and L is the value resulting from an application of the specific pay scale.

Dr. Sahib Bleher
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: my choice too
6 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex (X): Seems most reasonable if you consider the sentence as a whole. "Resulting value according to the..."
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequent value


Explanation:
Have worked in the gas industry for many years and have used this term several times.


    Professional experience
Robin Ward
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I chose this answer. I found past translations with the same term. I have not found any authentic English translations with this term so I am hoping your experience was with original English documents. Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implied value


Explanation:
perhaps
(or "implicit")

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search