Notgradient

English translation: reserve/stand-by/backup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notgradient
English translation:reserve/stand-by/backup
Entered by: AmiHH

11:44 May 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / gas
German term or phrase: Notgradient
I'm looking for a translation for Notgradient and different ways of expressing "Not."
Here's an example I found online, since my document doesn't give much context itself.

Notgradient: dieser Gradient wird dann eingesetzt, wenn in einem Versorgungsgebiet ein Erzeugungsmangel eingetreten ist (Ausfall eines Kraftwerksblocks). Mit den in dem betroffenen Gebiet befindlichen Gasturbinen kann dieses Leistungsdefizit reduziert oder behoben werden; dabei sind allerdings Lebensdauereinschränkungen der Turbine zu erwarten.

Emergency gradient doesn't appear to cut it. interruption gradient? Does anyone have any bright ideas?
AmiHH
Germany
stand-by gradient
Explanation:
or back-up gradient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-04 12:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fall-back gradient\", as in fall-back position. Nobody said \"reserve gradient\" yet. Hmmmm. (Help gradient, supplementary gradient)
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for all the possibilities. In the end, I was not able to find the equivalent in English, but I think reserve gradient would be fine. I'll include the German term in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contingency
Sueg
4stand-by gradient
gangels
4Short - fall gradient
ingot
4failure-support gradient
Bob Kerns
4overdrive gradient
jccantrell
4emergency equalizer
swisstell
4emergency generation curve
Georg Finsterwald


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contingency


Explanation:
Possibly a contingency plan for when....
You don't need to use the word plan though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-03 11:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also exigency, crisis, provisional

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brute (X)
21 mins

agree  Excelle
6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency equalizer


Explanation:
or just: equalizer

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency generation curve


Explanation:
http://www.ub.uni-duisburg.de/diss/diss9701/kap_5.htm
shows a diagram of "Gradienten der thermischen Grenze einer Gasturbine".
Looking at this diagram, I wonder whether one could use "emergency generation curve" for Notgradient.




Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overdrive gradient


Explanation:
A bit far from the German, but based on your context, they are driving the turbines beyond their design parameters.

Also, with automobile engines, they use a 'redline' to mark the maximum rpm. You might try to work this term in, like 'beyond redline.' So, perhaps something like this.

Just another thought.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure-support gradient


Explanation:
... or loss-compensation gradient would seem to fit the context.

Lastgradienten would then be load gradients and Normalgradienten would be normal gradients (as if I had to tell you that last one).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand-by gradient


Explanation:
or back-up gradient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-04 12:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fall-back gradient\", as in fall-back position. Nobody said \"reserve gradient\" yet. Hmmmm. (Help gradient, supplementary gradient)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all the possibilities. In the end, I was not able to find the equivalent in English, but I think reserve gradient would be fine. I'll include the German term in brackets.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Short - fall gradient


Explanation:
..

ingot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search