GT/DT

English translation: Gas turbine / steam turbine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GT/DT
English translation:Gas turbine / steam turbine
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:13 May 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / gas
German term or phrase: GT/DT
I've got little context here. There are two tables and two graphs of the tables.

One is Kaltstart and the other is Warmstart (referring to gas plants, I presume. I'll just focus my questions on one side (Kaltstart). I'm trying to determine what GT and DT could stand for.

The headings of the table are Time in Minutes/Fuel/Gross Capacity/and Schritt (which I might call stage, step, level or something else.
Time, fuel and gross capacity are all indicated in numbers.

The "Schritt" column as the following entries:
Start
GT Mindestlast für Start Kessel
DT Synchronisieren
DT Mindestlast
DT durchgewärmt
Volllast

Now, I presume the T could have something to do with turbine, but I am not quite sure.

Has anyone dealt with the subject in detail to make an educated guess?
AmiHH
Germany
Gas turbine / steam turbine
Explanation:
I assume you wanted the English terms.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all. I wish I could give you both points since I made my decision after JC's suggestion. I already knew the English equivalents(and posted this), but I suppose I can only be fair and chose the English variation, although my question was what DT stood for.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Gas turbine / steam turbine
Bob Kerns
2 +5Gasturbine/Dampfturbine
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gasturbine/Dampfturbine


Explanation:
Just a guess.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: pretty close, I was thinking about something with gas myself
4 mins

agree  Erik Macki
8 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Makes sense to me. (I've dealt with a similar translation (oil instead of gas) quite recently)
8 mins

agree  RNolder (X)
21 mins

agree  Excelle
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gas turbine / steam turbine


Explanation:
I assume you wanted the English terms.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you all. I wish I could give you both points since I made my decision after JC's suggestion. I already knew the English equivalents(and posted this), but I suppose I can only be fair and chose the English variation, although my question was what DT stood for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
0 min

agree  RNolder (X)
13 mins

agree  jerrie
16 mins

agree  Excelle
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search