Eingangstanklager

English translation: incoming tank store

15:27 Jul 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / extraction of basic oils from used oil
German term or phrase: Eingangstanklager
A plant for extracting basic oils from used oil. The used oil is delivered by rail or road tankers to the plant where it is temporarily stored in the Eingangstanklager in Annahmebehälter and then in Lagebehälter before being subjected to a process where various basic oils, such as diesel, heavy fuel and naphtha are extracted from it. These products then pass into a Ausgangstanklager comprising a number of Lagebehälter.
KenOldfield
English translation:incoming tank store
Explanation:
I would tend to use "incoming" and "outgoing" in this context.
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incoming tank store
Barbara Schiefer
2 +1incoming fuel depot
Alan Johnson
3input or intake tank storage
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input or intake tank storage


Explanation:
Will a literal translation work

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoming tank store


Explanation:
I would tend to use "incoming" and "outgoing" in this context.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoming fuel depot


Explanation:
For the sake of consistency.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search