International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Aggregateschutz

English translation: unit protection

02:24 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / process control/SPC
German term or phrase: Aggregateschutz
Process control sytem and SPC in a plant for extracting basic oils from used oil. Neben dem Prozessleitsystem kommt für die MSR-Sicherheitseinrichtungen und -Schutzfunktionen eine sicherheitsgerichtete speicherprogrammierbare Steuerung zum Einsatz, die alle sicherheitsrelevanten Steuerungs- und Schutzfunktionen unabhängig vom Prozessleitsystem realisert. Hierarchisch aufgebaute Verriegelungen werden, wie in der bestehenden Anlage, einerseits programmiert, teilweise auch durch hartverdrahteten Aggregateschutz realisiert, der, soweit erforderlich, in der Hand-und Vorort-Steuerebene wirksam ist.
KenOldfield
English translation:unit protection
Explanation:
less specific than emergency generator protection
Selected response from:

techtranuk
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unit protection
techtranuk
3emergency generator protection (or interlock)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency generator protection (or interlock)


Explanation:
This may work for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-30 05:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms come up often on the internet.
Wide Area Protection & Emergency Control: Issues...
Wide Area Protection and Emergency Control: published in. March 2003 ... Tripping of generator protection and coordination with control systems ...

www.ieee.org/portal/cms_docs_pes/pes/subpages/meetings-fol....


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit protection


Explanation:
less specific than emergency generator protection

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search