periodisch wiederkehrende Arbeiten

English translation: regularly scheduled tasks

02:51 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Safety measures
German term or phrase: periodisch wiederkehrende Arbeiten
Description of a plant for extracting basic oils from used oil. This section relates to “Organisatorische und störfallverhindernde Maßnahmen”: “Durch qualifizierte Fachkräfte wird eine intensive Überwachung der Anlage und die fachgerechte Ausführung der Arbeiten sichergestgellt. Kontrollgänge und periodisch wiederkehrende Arbeiten erfolgen im durchgängigen Schichtbetrieb.” I understand thie term but not its significance in the context of “Überwachung” and “Kontrollgänge”.
KenOldfield
English translation:regularly scheduled tasks
Explanation:
This is how I have translated it before.
Selected response from:

tondeaf (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1periodically recurring processes
Alex Zesch
3 +2routine tasks
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4regular processes
David Hollywood
3regularly scheduled tasks
tondeaf (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodically recurring processes


Explanation:
.

Alex Zesch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular processes


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
routine tasks


Explanation:
this is what I have always put

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Earl
27 mins

agree  SusieZ
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regularly scheduled tasks


Explanation:
This is how I have translated it before.

tondeaf (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search