Abbau

English translation: decomposition (here)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abbau
English translation:decomposition (here)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

08:19 Aug 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / biodiesel
German term or phrase: Abbau
"effektivere Verbrennung und Abbau alter CO2-Ablagerungen durch bessere Schmiereigenschaften führen zu einer längeren Lebensdauer des Motors"

In a piece talking about the economic advantages of biodiesel.

Thanks for your help!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
decomposition
Explanation:
I'm thinking that they are talking about thermal decomposition of carbon dioxide here, since "CO2 degradation" wouldn't make much sense in the context (making CO2 degradation more effective kind of sounds like an oxymoron), but I would recommend waiting and seeing what other people think as well

http://www.chemguide.co.uk/inorganic/group2/thermstab.html

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[PDF]
Thesis proposal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
internal combustion engine with spark ignition and the LP combustor for the GT engine ..... and the third step is the carbon dioxide decomposition to carbon ...
faculty.washington.edu/malte/pubs/IgorMaster.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decomposition
Marcelo Silveyra
3burning off / removal
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decomposition


Explanation:
I'm thinking that they are talking about thermal decomposition of carbon dioxide here, since "CO2 degradation" wouldn't make much sense in the context (making CO2 degradation more effective kind of sounds like an oxymoron), but I would recommend waiting and seeing what other people think as well

http://www.chemguide.co.uk/inorganic/group2/thermstab.html

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[PDF]
Thesis proposal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
internal combustion engine with spark ignition and the LP combustor for the GT engine ..... and the third step is the carbon dioxide decomposition to carbon ...
faculty.washington.edu/malte/pubs/IgorMaster.pdf - Similar pages



Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
59 mins

agree  monbuckland
3 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burning off / removal


Explanation:
Burning off is the usual terminology for carbon (sic) deposits, but the effect is that (old) deposits are gradually removed. Verbrennung, on the other hand, should be translated as combustion.


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5028405-claims.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search