10.000 Tonnen Schweröl

English translation: 10,000 tonnes of heavy oil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:10.000 Tonnen Schweröl
English translation:10,000 tonnes of heavy oil
Entered by: Craig Meulen

13:14 Oct 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: 10.000 Tonnen Schweröl
Context: an oil spill at sea

Rund 10.000 Tonnen Schweröl bewegen sich unaufhaltsam auf XXY zu.

This is an estimate of how much oil has leaked from a tanker and is now heading for the coast.

Should I write "10,000 barrels of crude oil" ?
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
10,000 tonnes of heavy oil
Explanation:
A barrel does not equal a ton and heavy oil is not the same as crude oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-02 13:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A barrel equals approx. 0.136 tonnes
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing this up! (The linguistic 'spill', not the oil!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1010,000 tonnes of heavy oil
Alan Johnson
3 +210.000 tonnes of fuel oil/ heavy oil
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
10.000 tonnes of fuel oil/ heavy oil


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sladjana
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: 10,000 - not 10.000
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
10,000 tonnes of heavy oil


Explanation:
A barrel does not equal a ton and heavy oil is not the same as crude oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-02 13:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A barrel equals approx. 0.136 tonnes

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing this up! (The linguistic 'spill', not the oil!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  Susie Zimmer
7 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  David Moore (X)
11 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
12 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Sladjana
1 hr

agree  JohnGBell
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and two wrongs don't make a right
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search