Gasverladung

English translation: gas transfer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gasverladung
English translation:gas transfer
Entered by: Trudy Peters

22:04 Feb 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / refineries
German term or phrase: Gasverladung
Wachsende Kapazitäten und Anforderungen [in der Raffinerie] verlangten nach einer Modifizierung der **Gasverladung.** Prozessöfen wurden ebenfalls einer „Frischzellenkur“ unterzogen und modernisiert. Völlig neu errichtet wurde eine Kondensatmixanlage samt 72-Zoll Heißgasleitung.
Trudy Peters
United States
gas transfer
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Sounds logical - and neutral - enough :-) Thanks Allesklar and JC, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gas loading {facilities, system}, or
jccantrell
1gas transfer
Allesklar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gas transfer


Explanation:
just a guess

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sounds logical - and neutral - enough :-) Thanks Allesklar and JC, too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas loading {facilities, system}, or


Explanation:
or gas loading/offloading system as used in the link.


This is used for LNG, putting the stuff onto ships for transport or taking it off, so maybe this is what you are after.


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3159/is_11_222/ai_803...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search