Farbengesellschaften

English translation: market leaders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Farbengesellschaften
English translation:market leaders
Entered by: Howard Corlett (X)

18:34 Dec 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum
German term or phrase: Farbengesellschaften
"Soweit eine gemeinsame Lagerung von Produkten zusammen mit Dritten erfolgt, gelten für die gemeinsame Lagerung ausschließlich die Mindest-Qualitätsanforderungen der Farbengesellschaften -namentlich "Spezifikationen für Gegenlieferabkommen und gemeinsame Lagerung"- in der jeweils gültigen Fassung gemäß Anlage 6."

I have seen references via Google to the so-called "Farbengesellschaften" in respect of the oil companies. How would this translate?
Howard Corlett (X)
United Kingdom
Market leaders / Leading Brands
Explanation:
The link below refers to the top 200 market leaders in oil, petroleum, etc....

Think that's the expression I'd use in this context
Selected response from:

gcaddy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There are several opportunities
Steffen Pollex (X)
4 +1Market leaders / Leading Brands
gcaddy
4gasoline stations
jccantrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasoline stations


Explanation:
The one Google reference that might make sense had this:

... Farbengesellschaften (Tankstellen)...

and, as gas stations have to store different types of fuel, this might apply to your context.

Unfortunately, you cannot go directly to the link below, but if you get the 'Cached' page from google, you can read all about it.

My take on it from the USA.




    www.loyalty-hamburg.de/newsletter/ 4_2000/news_4_2000.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are several opportunities


Explanation:
First a reference in German:

"Es ist die selbe Ware wie das Markenheizöl der Farbengesellschaften (so werden die bekannten Markengesellschaften genannt), denn es stammt aus den selben Raffinerien wie deren Heizöl. Zum Markenheizöl wird Heizöl erst durch die Aufschrift auf dem Tankwagen."

From here, it's clear that "Farbengesellschaften" are the market makers/major companies/globl players on the oil markets (ARAL,BP, SHELL,ELF, CHEVRON, STATOIL a.o.) which you would recognize immediately by their typical "Farben"= colours.

I don't think this can be translated word-by-word. Correct me if I#M wrong, fellows.





    Reference: http://www.esyoil.com/s31_haendler.php
Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joachflei
37 mins

agree  gangels (X): I'd just say 'major brand name companies'
1 hr
  -> Not bad either. Pretty elegant style.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Market leaders / Leading Brands


Explanation:
The link below refers to the top 200 market leaders in oil, petroleum, etc....

Think that's the expression I'd use in this context


    Reference: http://www.topcompanies.co.za/toptables/
gcaddy
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jakubborys (X): very nicely, indeed...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search