Folienbecken

English translation: laminated basins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folienbecken
English translation:laminated basins
Entered by: Emily Lemon

15:47 Nov 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Folienbecken
In XXX wurden zu dieser Zeit Ölschlamm und Öl-Wassergemische in *Folienbecken* von 25.000 bis 30.000 Kubikmeter Größe gelagert.

From a text for an oil company - is there something more specific than "storage tanks"?

Thanks in advance!
Emily Lemon
Austria
sheet-laminated basins
Explanation:
basins with protective sheet (foil) inlays to prevent leakage into underlying soil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-11-22 15:53:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Emily
Selected response from:

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plastic-coated oil tanks
Michél Dallaserra
3sheet-laminated basins
Rolf Keiser
2sheet-type pools
makhno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic-coated oil tanks


Explanation:
would be more precise than "storage tanks".

Michél Dallaserra
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sheet-type pools


Explanation:
sheet-type pool

makhno
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheet-laminated basins


Explanation:
basins with protective sheet (foil) inlays to prevent leakage into underlying soil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-11-22 15:53:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Emily

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search