Bastelbude

English translation: bodger\'s shop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bastelbude
English translation:bodger\'s shop
Entered by: Nadine Gliesche (X)

13:47 Dec 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Bastelbude
Es geht um eine unorganisierte Firma, die man auch als "Hühnerverein" oder "Bastelbude" bezeichnet.

Für Vorschläge, im Voraus, herzlichen Dank!
Nadine Gliesche (X)
Germany
bodger's shop
Explanation:
or similar, just to get the ball rolling. Sounds like what we would have referred to as a bodger when I was still a practical mechanic.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3bodger's shop
Alan Johnson
3Slapdashery
Norbert Hermann
2amateurs/hacks/keystone cops
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bodger's shop


Explanation:
or similar, just to get the ball rolling. Sounds like what we would have referred to as a bodger when I was still a practical mechanic.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Or Andrew's shambolic 'outfit'
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Kathleen Cross: Like it. Could be slightly dated, but most mother-tongue readers will know exactly what's meant, I'm sure.
2 hrs

agree  Rolf Keiser
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slapdashery


Explanation:


Slapdashery!
noun - when there is something random going on: "There's slapdashery afoot!" noun - crappy

Without care; in a slapdash manner; "the Prime Minister was wearing a gray suit .... uncontrolled urban growth, unorganized urban growth), lukraak getrokken ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ha/haphazard.html - Cached

Norbert Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: This sounds very Victorian and a one-off phrase at that
2 hrs
  -> not too my old ears ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amateurs/hacks/keystone cops


Explanation:
jokers/clowns/cowboys/a mess/a joke/what a way to run a business/a dump/job botchers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-17 15:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disreputable/badly run company/couldn't run a business if their lives depended on it/unprofessional/lacking in basic skills/losers/low-life/wouldn't know a Chicken Association if one bit them in the arse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-17 15:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the gang that couldn't shoot straight/their CEOs: Laurel and Hardy/unsavory outfit/effete corps of impudent snobs

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: ... keep 'em rollin' in, Jonathan! The "arse" bit sounds vaguely British to me, old chap. "Laurel and Hardy" is cute but impractical here, low-life is OTT, and unsavory outfit and impudent snobs are somehow off the mark, I dare say! ;-)
1 hr
  -> and of course they were all very serious suggestions on my part...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search