bohrbereit aufzunehmen

English translation: ready to pick up BHA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bohrbereit zur Aufnahme des BHA
English translation:ready to pick up BHA
Entered by: Coqueiro

16:46 Oct 8, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Geothermal boreholes
German term or phrase: bohrbereit aufzunehmen
Hallo,
der zu übersetzender Text ist ein Vertrag über die Durchführung einer Geothermiebohrung. Ich denke ich habe einigermassen Ahnung, worum es bei diesem Begriff geht ("alles an der Anlage so vorzubereiten, dass man mit dem eigentlichen Bohren beginnen kann") bin mir aber überhaupt nicht sicher und wäre deswegen für Anstösse sehr dankbar.

"Die zeitbezogene Abrechnung beginnt, wenn der Auftragnehmer bereit ist, das Bottom Hole Assembly ***bohrbereit aufzunehmen*** und dauert solange an, bis die Bohranlage für den Abbau bzw. den Umbau zum nächsten Bohrpunkt vorbereitet ist (BHA laid down)"
Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
ready to pick up BHA
Explanation:
For purposes of this agreement, mobilization shall be defined as starting when the rig is released from the final Parachute Creek valley well, and ending when the rig is ready to pick up BHA for the first mesa well. “Rig release” and “rig ready to pick up BHA” will be used, consistently for defining rig moves under this agreement:
http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/77877/000007787707000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Tage (2012-10-28 11:33:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Vielen Dank noch einmal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ready to pick up BHA
Coqueiro
3BHA drill set-up
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BHA drill set-up


Explanation:
or "job-ready BHA set-up"
www.bakerhughes.com › ... › Coiled Tubing & ReentryShareThe BHA system setup and wireline data transmission principle allows full underbalanced drilling operation, including gas production while drilling. This reduces ...

www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/.../bha/bha.htm - United StatesShareThe bottom-hole assembly (BHA) is the component of the drill string that includes the core bit, outer core barrel, various subs, and the drill collars. It hangs below ...
www.newtechsystems.com/BHA_kit.htmShareContainerized Drill Collar/B.H.A. Inspection Kit. Finally available, a "job-ready" and secured inspection kit that is ready for the rig! Packed in an oilfield-durable ...



Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Rosa!


1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready to pick up BHA


Explanation:
For purposes of this agreement, mobilization shall be defined as starting when the rig is released from the final Parachute Creek valley well, and ending when the rig is ready to pick up BHA for the first mesa well. “Rig release” and “rig ready to pick up BHA” will be used, consistently for defining rig moves under this agreement:
http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/77877/000007787707000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Tage (2012-10-28 11:33:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank noch einmal!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search