im Rahmen gewisser Schwankungen

English translation: (has remained) more or less constant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Rahmen gewisser Schwankungen
English translation:(has remained) more or less constant
Entered by: roak

17:55 Apr 4, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: im Rahmen gewisser Schwankungen
Wahrend sich weltweit der Einsatz von Kunststoffen von 1970 (30 Mt) bis 1998 (158 Mt) mehr als verfünffacht hat änderte sich die Zahl der Brandopfer in den Industrieländern im Rahmen gewisser Schwankungen nicht.

How would be best translate this phrase in the above context?
Many Thanks in advance
roak
United States
(has remained) more or less constant
Explanation:
This says it all, and is a perfectly natural way of expressing the variation(s).
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(has remained) more or less constant
David Moore
4 +2despite certain fluctuations
Charles Stanford
3despite some swings
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despite certain fluctuations


Explanation:
You are going to have to rehash it a bit to make it sound English. Maybe something like "the total number of fire victims has stayed roughly the same, despite certain fluctuations year to year"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2013-04-04 18:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"burn victims" more like - sorry

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Charles this was precisely my thought too, but the author could certainly have put it in a far better way. This German construction sounds ackward! Thanks for your contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gangels

agree  Horst Huber (X): "within the range of ..."?
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Horst

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despite some swings


Explanation:
... remained/held steady despite some swings

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(has remained) more or less constant


Explanation:
This says it all, and is a perfectly natural way of expressing the variation(s).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a lot David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: my idea too
2 hrs

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
12 hrs

agree  Marie Jackson
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search