Niedere Alkylaromaten

English translation: lower alkylated aromatics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Niedere Alkylaromaten
English translation:lower alkylated aromatics
Entered by: Peter Zauner

23:03 Jul 12, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Hydrocarbon chemistry
German term or phrase: Niedere Alkylaromaten
All,

I am translation a technical data sheet for a tar removal agent.
Its ingredients are listed as "Gemisch ***niederer Alkyl- und Isoalkylaromaten*** (Benzolgehalt kleiner 0,005 g/l)."

Does "niedere" refer to low molecular weight?
What are Alkylaromaten called in English?

Thanks

Peter
Peter Zauner
Australia
lower alkylated aromatics
Explanation:
US Patent Number 3132078 - SEPARATION OF NAPHTHALENIC ...
www.archpatent.com/patents/3132078
... napthalenic hy- 20 &ocarbons from hy&ocarbon fractions of petroleum origin. .... If the feed is rich in lower alkylated aromatics a miscibility reducing agent is ...
3437703 - ArchPatent
www.archpatent.com/patents/3437703
... for the conversion of hydrocarbons derived from petroleum, natural gas or coal, ..... stich as the lower-alkylated aromatics, diethylbenzene, isopropylbelizene, ...
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lower alkylated aromatics
Edith Kelly
3Aromatic compounds containing lower alkyl groups
Sarah Silva
3low molecular weight alkylated aromatics
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower alkylated aromatics


Explanation:
US Patent Number 3132078 - SEPARATION OF NAPHTHALENIC ...
www.archpatent.com/patents/3132078
... napthalenic hy- 20 &ocarbons from hy&ocarbon fractions of petroleum origin. .... If the feed is rich in lower alkylated aromatics a miscibility reducing agent is ...
3437703 - ArchPatent
www.archpatent.com/patents/3437703
... for the conversion of hydrocarbons derived from petroleum, natural gas or coal, ..... stich as the lower-alkylated aromatics, diethylbenzene, isopropylbelizene, ...

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: Though I would use "lighter" alkylated aromatics http://www.ou.edu/catalysis/pubs/2010-6.pdf
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low molecular weight alkylated aromatics


Explanation:
Could be this...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10453477
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aromatic compounds containing lower alkyl groups


Explanation:
I have seen this used to mean aromatic compounds that contain lower alkyl groups such as methyl, ethyl etc.
There are a few references for patents for tar removal agents that use
"aromatic compounds and their alkyl homologs containing lower alkyl groups".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/US4661378
    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/US5580603
Sarah Silva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search