Belastungsbereich

English translation: the areas known to be [most heavily] affected

12:14 Nov 6, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: Belastungsbereich
In a text to do with minimising the risk to the public from pollution at an oil refinery.

"Ein Direktkontakt mit Bodenverunreinigungen ist für Nachbarn und Anwohner für die bekannten Belastungsbereiche innerhalb des Werksgeländes aufgrund der fehlenden Zugänglichkeit (Werksgelände ist vollständig eingezäunt) ausgeschlossen."
Ben Harrison
United Kingdom
English translation:the areas known to be [most heavily] affected
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/qh46ltj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-11-06 12:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belastungsbereich = the area affected OR the affected area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-11-06 12:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Bodenverunreinigungen' earlier in the sentence makes the meaning of 'affected' quite clear in the context.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the areas known to be [most heavily] affected
Lancashireman
3hazardous areas/zones
gangels
3area of exposure
Michael Martin, MA
3recognised critical areas
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die bekannten Belastungsbereiche
the areas known to be [most heavily] affected


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/qh46ltj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2014-11-06 12:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belastungsbereich = the area affected OR the affected area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-11-06 12:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Bodenverunreinigungen' earlier in the sentence makes the meaning of 'affected' quite clear in the context.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland: or just the [most heavily] affected areas
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Jaime. Just trying to squeeze the 'bekannt' in there most naturally.

agree  philgoddard: Lots of possible translations, but you were first.
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of exposure


Explanation:
..known areas of exposure

Compare with link below:

"This study seeks to identify major areas of drilling fluid exposure and health hazard associated with the use of drilling fluid."
http://www.maxwellsci.com/print/rjaset/v2-710-719.pdf

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recognised critical areas


Explanation:
Seems to fit the bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-06 13:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of pollution

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hazardous areas/zones


Explanation:
I'd call it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search