Bohrungsgarnitur

English translation: drill string

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bohrungsgarnitur
English translation:drill string
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:51 Apr 13, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Cavern construction, snubbing
German term or phrase: Bohrungsgarnitur
Anschließend wird eine Bohrungsgarnitur zum Schneiden der Gasförderrohrtour in die Bohrung eingebaut.

My attempt: Afterwards, drilling mountings are installed in the well to strip (or cut?) the gas production string.

I am at a loss when it comes to the "Bohrungsgarnitur" :(
Sandra Jones
United States
drill string
Explanation:
This is the same as a "Bohrgarnitur" - see https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/petroleum-eng-s...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drill string
Steffen Walter
4bore mounting
K. Isaac
4Borehole fitting
Sam H.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Borehole fitting


Explanation:
Here are some resources:

https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102010013908A1/en
http://geothemo.co.za/projects.html


Sam H.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bore mounting


Explanation:
Hope this helps

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drill string


Explanation:
This is the same as a "Bohrgarnitur" - see https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/petroleum-eng-s...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://tinyurl.com/y644grz6
3 hrs

agree  Michael Confais
30 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search