Rückfördertest

English translation: Reverse circulation test (pump test?)

08:57 Aug 31, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling: damaged well
German term or phrase: Rückfördertest
Bei einem aktuell durchgeführten Rückfördertest an der stillgelegten schadhaften Einpressbohrung Em 51 hat das Unternehemn in einer Tiefe von 540 bis 560 Metern rund 70 Kubikmeter Formationswasser zurückgefördert. Mit diesem Rückfördertest werden die zuvor festgestellten Korrosionsschäden überprüft.
AndrewSzep
English translation:Reverse circulation test (pump test?)
Explanation:
Here's an article telling us a little more about the test (various similar articles can be found online):
https://www.lbeg.niedersachsen.de/aktuelles/pressemitteilung...

"Bei dem aktuellen Test wurde kontinuierlich Formationswasser aus einem abgeriegelten Abschnitt in 540 bis 560 Metern Tiefe gefördert.
Das Unternehmen hat drei Proben aus diesem Bereich entnommen, die derzeit im Labor analysiert werden. Dadurch wird geklärt, ob in dem rückgeförderten Wasser möglicherweise Lagerstättenwasser enthalten ist."

... this brings us towards Barbara's "leak test", but I think that "Rückfördertest" tells us something more about the test /method/.

Usually with an Einpressbohrung you're just pushing the fluid/water down; here, we pump it back up - Rückförderung - and see if it's contaminated with Lagerstättenwasser: reverse circulation:
https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/r/reverse_cir...
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4return line test
Barbara Schmidt
3Reverse circulation test (pump test?)
Mair A-W (PhD)
4 -1return feed testi
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
return feed testi


Explanation:
Looks like it is in the context of geothermal projects and fracking.


    https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk03rFo6pfj6ZvYNiDoOe3Ea4bLXkeQ%3A1598880905254&ei=ifxMX_SPD6Wp8gL--LPQAw&q=recirculation+testing+eng
    https://celleheute.de/bgr-stoppt-ruckfordertest-im-geothermie-projekt-genesys
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: a useful ref might prove useful, even w/o typo
12 hrs

neutral  Barbara Schmidt: Quite apart from the typo, this does sound strange, as 'feed' is 'Zufuhr' - while this question is about 'Rücklauf' - 'Rückfördertest'.
17 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reverse circulation test (pump test?)


Explanation:
Here's an article telling us a little more about the test (various similar articles can be found online):
https://www.lbeg.niedersachsen.de/aktuelles/pressemitteilung...

"Bei dem aktuellen Test wurde kontinuierlich Formationswasser aus einem abgeriegelten Abschnitt in 540 bis 560 Metern Tiefe gefördert.
Das Unternehmen hat drei Proben aus diesem Bereich entnommen, die derzeit im Labor analysiert werden. Dadurch wird geklärt, ob in dem rückgeförderten Wasser möglicherweise Lagerstättenwasser enthalten ist."

... this brings us towards Barbara's "leak test", but I think that "Rückfördertest" tells us something more about the test /method/.

Usually with an Einpressbohrung you're just pushing the fluid/water down; here, we pump it back up - Rückförderung - and see if it's contaminated with Lagerstättenwasser: reverse circulation:
https://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/en/Terms/r/reverse_cir...


Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: I'm not quite sure about the 'circulation' in this particular context. But I may be wrong...
10 hrs
  -> I don't know either (hence medium confidence). I read quite a lot about /this/ test, but I can't find any English sources carrying out similar tests to match...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return line test


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-31 10:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be a pressure test or a leak test:
https://www.atsenvironmental.com/commercial/gas-stations/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2020-08-31 10:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.innovations-report.de/fachgebiete/geowissenschaf...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag 9 Stunden (2020-09-01 18:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it's actually the line (pipe) that's being tested here.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search