aufschalten

English translation: to add on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufschalten
English translation:to add on
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

22:36 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
German term or phrase: aufschalten
X und X aufschalten (brücken) lassen.

X und X müssen aufgeschaltet sein.
JM Simon (X)
to add on
Explanation:
Ferretti, WB der Elektronik usw
In telephone terminology the term means "to override."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to add on
Dr. Fred Thomson
4lock on
gangels (X)
3attach
Dmytro Voskolovych


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attach


Explanation:
...must be attached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-29 22:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would be desirable though...

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock on


Explanation:
Large Muret-Sanders has 'sich aufschalten' (Radar) = to lock on

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to add on


Explanation:
Ferretti, WB der Elektronik usw
In telephone terminology the term means "to override."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search