Druckauslastung

English translation: pressure capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckauslastung
English translation:pressure capacity
Entered by: Robin Ward

11:55 Jan 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pipeline Integrity Management System
German term or phrase: Druckauslastung
This term appears in the description of a Pipeline Integrity Management System:

Ab einer Druckstufe von ca. 1 bar aufwärts spielt die Druckauslastung einer Leitung eine dominierende Rolle, und die daraus resultierende Leitungsbewertung liegt in der gleichen Größenordnung oder deutlich höher als Bewertungen, die aus anderen Einflüssen resultieren.

Anyone know the correct English translation?
Robin Ward
Germany
pressure capacity
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Yes, I think I'll go for this here. Thanks for the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maximum pressure
Leonid Gornik
3pressure capacity
gfish
3pressure utilization
Christian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure utilization


Explanation:
That's what I have read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-01-14 11:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by Google; example: http://www.schroederindustries.com/pdf/Microflex Hose - Skyd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-01-14 12:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The (L-2529).pdf also belongs to the link mentioned above. Sorry.


Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure capacity


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.teppco.com/safety/integrity.asp
    www.epa.gov/fedrgstr/EPA-GENERAL/ 2000/April/Day-24/g9934.htm
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think I'll go for this here. Thanks for the references.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum pressure


Explanation:
N/A

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search