Eins-Werden

English translation: convergence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eins-Werden
English translation:convergence
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:17 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Eins-Werden
I know that it can mean to agree or merge, but this is in its sense as a noun and is being used as a synonym for death! The context is as follows: 'Auf Helens Frage, welche Bedeutung diese Farbe zukommt, antwortet Professor Palmer. 'Das Eins-Werden'. Und, als sie nicht versteht: 'Der Tod''
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
CONVERGENCE
Explanation:
Convergence is a very *in* word for all mystical/New age type of texts.
Christine Death's Convergence 5 Journal (LastUpdated: Wed Aug 15 17:41:22 PDT 2001). Kermit's ...
www.perkigoth.com/features/convergence/c5/
Representations for the rate of convergence of birth-death
processes. Author: EA van Doorn ...
www.math.utwente.nl/~doorn/papers/repcon.abs.html -

Why combine the convergence with Death Equinox? The reasons are many. There are
similar philosophies for one thing, similar staff for another. Many of the ...
user.netonecom.net/~cyberpsychos/con/converge.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks - exactly the right word in the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to become one with the gods
Kim Metzger
5CONVERGENCE
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1the ultimate immersion
Tom Funke
4 +1to become one with the Whole
Elinor Thomas
4unity
Deb Phillips (X)
4Comment to my answer
Elinor Thomas
4to merge, to become one
Andy Lemminger
4Becoming One
Parrot
3Nirvana
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become one with the gods


Explanation:
Sorry, my Greek history isn't up to snuff. But this could be what he's getting at.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes. I think so too
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become one with the Whole


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Slaby Grossmann
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Amaal (X): the whole, nature, God, etc ... depends on the belief system. failure to specify the object is deliberate here (mystic)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to merge, to become one


Explanation:
perhaps in the religious sense: to become one with God. It definitely is not a synonym for "to die" and you have to figure out the background from the context.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Becoming One


Explanation:
I've seen this as "becoming one with life", but also in the euphemism "becoming one with God" (meeting one's Maker).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment to my answer


Explanation:
Das ist im mystischen Sinne gemeint, glaube ich.

:-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONVERGENCE


Explanation:
Convergence is a very *in* word for all mystical/New age type of texts.
Christine Death's Convergence 5 Journal (LastUpdated: Wed Aug 15 17:41:22 PDT 2001). Kermit's ...
www.perkigoth.com/features/convergence/c5/
Representations for the rate of convergence of birth-death
processes. Author: EA van Doorn ...
www.math.utwente.nl/~doorn/papers/repcon.abs.html -

Why combine the convergence with Death Equinox? The reasons are many. There are
similar philosophies for one thing, similar staff for another. Many of the ...
user.netonecom.net/~cyberpsychos/con/converge.html


    relevant translation experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks - exactly the right word in the context!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nirvana


Explanation:
I have a feeling of that you are translating from a translation, and suspect that the original source contained "Nirvana" or a synonym thereof.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unity


Explanation:
to become one - unite

Deb Phillips (X)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ultimate immersion


Explanation:
another way of expressing Nirvana - in a 'nondenominaional' sense.

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search