Nim dîn selbes wahr

English translation: Know thyself

20:09 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Nim dîn selbes wahr
quote by Meister Eckhart as title of a presentation on leadership styles

"observe yourself" sound somewhat too dry - any creative suggestions welcome!
Christine Lam
English translation:Know thyself
Explanation:
Entspricht auch semantisch eher dem antiquierten Stil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-24 15:37:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dank an euch alle!
Klaus
Selected response from:

Klaus Lauble
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, this works well in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Learn to know yourself
Fantutti (X)
4 +6Know thyself
Klaus Lauble
4 +1become self-aware
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nim dîn selbes wahr
become self-aware


Explanation:
not very creative but maybe Zen enough for your purposes

Sarah Swift
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: self-awareness is just what I was debating with myself
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Nim dîn selbes wahr
Learn to know yourself


Explanation:
Meister Eckhart Quotes
... Go into your own ground and learn to know yourself there. Meister Eckhart,
Type: Philosopher Quotes Category: German Philosopher Quotes Year of Birth: ...
www.brainyquote.com/quotes/ quotes/m/meistereck149160.html

Fantutti (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
5 mins

agree  silfilla
17 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
32 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Textklick
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp: thx Fantutti
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  Michaela Blaha
13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nim dîn selbes wahr
Know thyself


Explanation:
Entspricht auch semantisch eher dem antiquierten Stil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-24 15:37:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dank an euch alle!
Klaus


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=mozclient&scoring=d&ie=...
Klaus Lauble
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, this works well in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Yes, the antique language goes well with the Middle High German original.
44 mins

agree  Heike Reagan
4 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  MMUlr: or: 'be aware of thyself' (native speaker?) - for wahrnehmen is not equal to wissen, kennen.
8 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
14 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search