überraumzeitlich

English translation: existence transcending time and space

22:26 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: überraumzeitlich
Nach Dürckheim ist das Wesen die Weise, in der das überweltliche, überraumzeitliche SEIN in uns und durch uns manifest werden will in der Welt
Christine Lam
English translation:existence transcending time and space
Explanation:
The book seems to abruptly come into existence, transcending time and space.
The Saint is the incarnation of the Word. And he possesses all attributes ...
www.chinasoul.com/e/e-wk/transcend.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-26 18:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dürckheim unterscheidet zwischen Welt-Ich und Wesen einerseits, zwischen Wesen und Selbst andererseits.[...]
Diesem bedingten und gewordenen Welt-Ich steht das unbedingte und ungewordene, weil von Anfang seines Daseins an dem Menschen eingeborene \"Wesen\" gegenüber. Es meint die individuelle, besondere Weise, in der sich das allumfassende, göttliche Sein im Menschen verkörpert.
http://www.opus-magnum.de/schoeller/ursprung/html/kap001.htm...

@ Little Balu, SarahSW, and silfilla:
In view of this info (should have looked it up sooner!), I think that the most sutitable translation for \'Wesen\' would probably be \'essence\' or even \'core\'
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7existence transcending time and space
Johanna Timm, PhD
3otherworldly, spatio-temporal transcendence of BEING
gangels
3supraspatio-temporal
Sandy A Pirie


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überraumzeitlich
supraspatio-temporal


Explanation:
As 'supra-' is a standard prefix, why not?? (There are admittedly no hits for it.)

Or: Perhaps rephrasing: '... transcending the spatio-temporal realm'

Topics in Philosophy: Abstract Object
... the correlation between spatiotemporal objects and the non-spatiotemporal ...
In beginning undergraduate philosophy courses, the Platonic or Realist (or ...
www.erraticimpact.com/philosophy/ topics/topics_details.cfm?ID=1973


Chu Hsi's Confucian Philosophy in Korea
... which concerned the most metaphysical part of Neo-Confucian philosophy, ...
or regulative principle that transcends the spatio-temporal realm and the ...
chuhsi.chonnam.ac.kr /chiness/download/index3.htm

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
otherworldly, spatio-temporal transcendence of BEING


Explanation:
I'd call it, but it's no more than a guess, kind of an amalgam of the other two suggestions

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: The BEING isn't transcended. It is the one transcending time and space (in Gestalt des [menschlichen] Wesens manifestiert das überraumzeitliche SEIN [sprich Gott] sich in der Welt).
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
überraumzeitlich
existence transcending time and space


Explanation:
The book seems to abruptly come into existence, transcending time and space.
The Saint is the incarnation of the Word. And he possesses all attributes ...
www.chinasoul.com/e/e-wk/transcend.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-26 18:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dürckheim unterscheidet zwischen Welt-Ich und Wesen einerseits, zwischen Wesen und Selbst andererseits.[...]
Diesem bedingten und gewordenen Welt-Ich steht das unbedingte und ungewordene, weil von Anfang seines Daseins an dem Menschen eingeborene \"Wesen\" gegenüber. Es meint die individuelle, besondere Weise, in der sich das allumfassende, göttliche Sein im Menschen verkörpert.
http://www.opus-magnum.de/schoeller/ursprung/html/kap001.htm...

@ Little Balu, SarahSW, and silfilla:
In view of this info (should have looked it up sooner!), I think that the most sutitable translation for \'Wesen\' would probably be \'essence\' or even \'core\'

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Victor Dewsbery
8 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: or *being* transcending time and space // @Johanna: Agree with *essence* for "Wesen", but we shouldn't confuse Wesen and Sein. Überraumzeitlich (i.e. transcending time and space) is the SEIN (being), not the WESEN (essence).
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: "Being" does seem to fit the text style better
11 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X)
12 hrs

agree  silfilla: with LittleBalu
14 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search