unter neuen Vorzeichen

English translation: in a new light

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter neuen Vorzeichen
English translation:in a new light
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:11 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: unter neuen Vorzeichen
Wer sind die Deutschen? Nationale Identität unter neuen Vorzeichen.
Titel eines Seminars über Management und Identität
Christine Lam
in a new light
Explanation:
Figuratively.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
this is exactly what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under new auguries
swisstell
3 +1in a new light
Darin Fitzpatrick
3on new premises
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under new auguries


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-27 01:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auguries of Innocence by William Blake - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Auguries of Innocence William Blake. To see a World in a Grain of Sand ...
Or, if protected from on high,; Does that whole Nation sell & buy. ...
stellar-one.com/poems/auguries_ of_innocence__william_blake.htm - 55k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] The Future of Work: Present Auguries
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... workers will ultimately be affected by the new contingency of ... offering its
own professional service nation-wide, in marked ...
www.anthrosource.net/doi/ pdfplus/10.1525/awr.2000.21.4.7 -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-27 01:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

augury ist all das nach LEO: = das Vorzeichen, das Anzeichen, das Omen, die Prophezeiung, die Weissagung

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A good way to test your hypothesis is to put "under new auguries" in quotation marks and try it in Google.
58 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with Kim (LEO isn't always right).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a new light


Explanation:
Figuratively.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is exactly what I was looking for, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Couldn't find a better way to express the German "Vorzeichen".
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on new premises


Explanation:
in changed circumstances

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search