Chörten

English translation: chorten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chörten
English translation:chorten
Entered by: Emaleth

16:32 Jun 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Chörten
Kann mir jemand weiterhelfen, wie der Ausdruck *Chörten* auf Englisch wiedergegeben werden kann. Er taucht in einem Text über tibetanische Thangkas auf, s.u.
Vielen Dank!

Der Chörten oder Stupa
Der Chörten/Stupa* ist ein Hauptsymbol des Buddhismus.
Über der Spitze des Chörten/Stupa befindet sich eine Mondsichel, in der eine Sonnenscheibe liegt. Die höchste Stufe des Bewusstseins wird hier als die Überwindung der Dualität angesehen. In der Mitte des Chörten, auf blauen Grund, das tibetische „OM“.
Chörten: Tibetische Bezeichnung

Kann mir jemand weiterhelfen, wie der Ausdruck *Chörten* auf Englisch wiedergegeben werden kann.
Vielen Dank!
Emaleth
chorten
Explanation:
Simple as that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-08 16:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one with a nice picture of this chorten/stupa:

http://www.silkroads.com/ritualobjects/chorten.html
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chorten
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5chorten or stupa
Sofia Ziskind
4chörten
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chörten
chorten


Explanation:
Simple as that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-08 16:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one with a nice picture of this chorten/stupa:

http://www.silkroads.com/ritualobjects/chorten.html


    Reference: http://www.buddhanet.net/stupa.htm
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Stephen Sadie: ok but my englsih versions also had the umlaut, you were quicker!//i found more with an umlaut
2 mins
  -> Thanks. It's funny that there are two ways of writing accepted in English. The question is, has it got an Umlaut in the Tibetian language?

agree  BrigitteHilgner: The asker should have been able to find the answer him-/herself - a few seconds of googling are sufficient.
15 mins
  -> As the Kudoz rules advice to do, but apparently nobody reads them.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chörten
chörten


Explanation:
Both chörten and stupa are mentioned in numerous English language examples in google

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chörten
chorten or stupa


Explanation:
das sind tibetische Woerter.


    Reference: http://www.stupa.org.nz/
Sofia Ziskind
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search