das Ereignishafte

English translation: the events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Ereignishafte
English translation:the events
Entered by: Brie Vernier

19:27 Aug 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: das Ereignishafte
Any Foucault experts out there??

The reference is to Michel Foucault's book "The Order of Things" - they're referring to the German translation - does anyone know what the proper term for "das Ereignishafte" is? "Event-like nature"??

"Mit dem Aspekt des Diskontinuierlichen bestimmt er (Foucault) neben der konkreten Dauer auch das Ereignishafte des Auftauchens wie auch des Verschwindens des Anderen"

TIA!
John Bowden
event
Explanation:
Not a Foucault expert, and the following quotes are not from "The Order of Things," but that shouldn't change much ...

Er vertritt die These, daß „in jeder Gesellschaft die Produktion des Diskurses zugleich kontrolliert, selektiert, organisiert und kanalisiert wird – und zwar durch gewisse Prozeduren, deren Aufgabe es ist, die Kräfte und Gefahren des Diskurses zu bändigen, sein unberechenbar Ereignishaftes zu bannen, seine schwere und bedrohliche Materialität zu umgehen.

http://tinyurl.com/cl7mk


“[I]n every society the production of discourse is at once controlled, selected, organized and redistributed by
a certain number of procedures whose role is to ward off its powers and dangers, to gain mastery over its chance
events, to evade its ponderous, formidable materiality” (Foucault, Michel, “The Order of Discourse” in Shapiro,
Michael, ed., Language and Politics (New York: NYU Press, 1984), pp. 108-138, p. 109).

http://tinyurl.com/7ua9q
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3uniqueness of the event / peculiarity of the event
gangels (X)
3event
Brie Vernier
3the sensationlike occurrence
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the sensationlike occurrence


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
event


Explanation:
Not a Foucault expert, and the following quotes are not from "The Order of Things," but that shouldn't change much ...

Er vertritt die These, daß „in jeder Gesellschaft die Produktion des Diskurses zugleich kontrolliert, selektiert, organisiert und kanalisiert wird – und zwar durch gewisse Prozeduren, deren Aufgabe es ist, die Kräfte und Gefahren des Diskurses zu bändigen, sein unberechenbar Ereignishaftes zu bannen, seine schwere und bedrohliche Materialität zu umgehen.

http://tinyurl.com/cl7mk


“[I]n every society the production of discourse is at once controlled, selected, organized and redistributed by
a certain number of procedures whose role is to ward off its powers and dangers, to gain mastery over its chance
events, to evade its ponderous, formidable materiality” (Foucault, Michel, “The Order of Discourse” in Shapiro,
Michael, ed., Language and Politics (New York: NYU Press, 1984), pp. 108-138, p. 109).

http://tinyurl.com/7ua9q


Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uniqueness of the event / peculiarity of the event


Explanation:
I think the emphasis is on the surprise element of the event, that it can happen at all etc. Else he would have just called the Ereignis.

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search