Erkenntnisinteresse

English translation: conceptual interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erkenntnisinteresse
English translation:conceptual interests
Entered by: Textworks Translations

07:56 Jun 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / theory
German term or phrase: Erkenntnisinteresse
Not much context, except that sociological theories and their "Erkenntnisinteresse" are concerned. So what is NOT intended here is something like "thirst for/interest in knowledge".

Any ideas? Many thanks!
Textworks Translations
United Kingdom
aim of the inquiry
Explanation:
Difficult to judge without further context, but "Erkenntnisinteresse" is often just a scientific synonym for "Zielsetzung".

.... sociological theories and the aims of their proponents ...
.... sociological theories and the aims of the inquiries that led to them ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-15 12:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Millay's suggestion, maybe something like

.... sociological theories and the scientific agendas of their proponents ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-16 10:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even the minimal context is better than none. So, for
"Theorie, Erkenntnisinteresse und Theorievielfalt"..
as a title, how about:

Theories, their premises and their diversity.
Theories, Premises and Theoretical Diversity
Theories, Epistemology and Theoretical Diversity





http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociological_theory
Selected response from:

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Craig, your answer was most helpful. We eventually went for "Theory, Conceptual Interests, and Theoretical Diversity"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aim of the inquiry
Craig Meulen
2 +2epistemic interest
Sian Edwards
1cognitive interest
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cognitive interest


Explanation:
for starters.
Other options found "intentions / reason for asking"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-15 08:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interesting discussion at Leo
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=179...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-15 08:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and a second on
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=135...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-15 08:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"scientific interest" perhaps??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: not sure about "cognitive interest" but "scientific interest" - why not, and the Leo discussions are useful.
52 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epistemic interest


Explanation:
a nice explanation is given here (on page 4 of the PDF):


    Reference: http://www.wjh.harvard.edu/~jebert/Accessibility/Schwartz_19...
Sian Edwards
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Yes, a high register solution.
5 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): or indeed "epistemological ..."?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aim of the inquiry


Explanation:
Difficult to judge without further context, but "Erkenntnisinteresse" is often just a scientific synonym for "Zielsetzung".

.... sociological theories and the aims of their proponents ...
.... sociological theories and the aims of the inquiries that led to them ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-15 12:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Millay's suggestion, maybe something like

.... sociological theories and the scientific agendas of their proponents ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-06-16 10:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even the minimal context is better than none. So, for
"Theorie, Erkenntnisinteresse und Theorievielfalt"..
as a title, how about:

Theories, their premises and their diversity.
Theories, Premises and Theoretical Diversity
Theories, Epistemology and Theoretical Diversity





http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sociological_theory


Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Craig, your answer was most helpful. We eventually went for "Theory, Conceptual Interests, and Theoretical Diversity"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: or even, depending on the context: agenda
2 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: keep it simple, in the absence of the other headings in the table of contents which might give us the clue we need to come up with an authoritative translation
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search