Gefühlswert

English translation: emotive value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefühlswert
English translation:emotive value
Entered by: Amphyon

10:33 Dec 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Philosophy / From theoretical text on fashion
German term or phrase: Gefühlswert
Context: "Haar wird damit Gefühlswert und Atmosphäre; es ist Sitz und Symbol der Lebensenergie . . ."
Someone called Erdmann's definition of it as "connotation" can be seen at http://www.arthist.lu.se/kultsem/encyclo/denotation_connotat...
In the context of this text "hair is thereby a connotation" is just about possible, but can anyone give me other options?
Alison Kirkland
emotive value
Explanation:
wäre noch eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Amphyon
Italy
Grading comment
Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2emotive value
Amphyon
3 +1emotional connotation
Regina Eichstaedter
2 +1emotional significance and sentiment
gangels (X)
3emotional siginficance
mill2


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional connotation


Explanation:
obtains an emotional connotation

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos: acquires rather than obtains
3 hrs
  -> danke, Diana! "to acquire" klingt wirklich besser!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emotive value


Explanation:
wäre noch eine Möglichkeit

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Lichter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tilman.

agree  Diana Loos: acquires an emotive value?? (I'm still weighing it against "emotional connotation")
1 hr
  -> emotive connotation - no... emotional value - maybe... Thanks, Diana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emotional siginficance


Explanation:
Hair thus takes on emotional significance...

mill2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional significance and sentiment


Explanation:
As such, hair takes on emotional significance and sentiment...it is locus and symbol of life's energy

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search