Auslegeordnung

English translation: interpretation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslegeordnung
English translation:interpretation
Entered by: monbuckland

10:43 Dec 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Ethics
German term or phrase: Auslegeordnung
Context: A report was commissioned on:
Ethische Analyse und Auslegeordnung zum Thema Auswirkungen der Biotechnologie auf Entwicklungs- und Schwellenländer.
monbuckland
United Kingdom
interpretation (classification?)
Explanation:
my Dictionary of the Social Sciences defines "Auslegung" as "interpretation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-12-07 11:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found one google pertaining to this topic in which it was translated as "patterns"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-12-07 11:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some reason the link can't be opened, but I was able to copy this much from the google search result page
"Auslegeordnung montaner Artenvielfalt – Die "goldenen Berge" des. Altai in Südsibirien (Patterns of montane bio-diversity – The 'golden ..."
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I think the "Ordnung" is probably superfluous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interpretive outline
Kim Metzger
3survey
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2interpretation (classification?)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interpretation (classification?)


Explanation:
my Dictionary of the Social Sciences defines "Auslegung" as "interpretation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-12-07 11:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found one google pertaining to this topic in which it was translated as "patterns"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-12-07 11:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for some reason the link can't be opened, but I was able to copy this much from the google search result page
"Auslegeordnung montaner Artenvielfalt – Die "goldenen Berge" des. Altai in Südsibirien (Patterns of montane bio-diversity – The 'golden ..."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for this. I think the "Ordnung" is probably superfluous.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpretive outline


Explanation:
Looks like a possibility.

Im Sinne einer «Auslegeordnung» werden in Kapitel 2 bis 6 der aktuelle Stand des Wissen über die von synthetischen Nanopartikel ausgehenden Gefahren und Risken für Mensch und Umwelt zusammengefasst und ein Überblick über laufende nationale und
internationale Forschungsarbeiten und Aktivitäten in den Bereichen Arbeitssicherheit, Regulierung, Öffentlicher Dialog und Technologiefolgen-Abschätzung gegeben.

http://www.innovationsgesellschaft.ch/images/publikationen/G...

“Lauterkeitsrecht – eine Auslegeordnung”
(Summary on the principles of unfair competition
regulations in internet advertising),
in: “Geschäftsplattform Internet III”, Zürich
2002.

http://www.wwp.ch/portraits/pdf/27.pdf

Weber, M. ([1921-22] 1978.) Economy and Society: An interpretive Outline of Economnics. Eds. Guenther Roth and Claus Wittich. Berkeley: University of California Press.

http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-58496750.html



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
17 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survey


Explanation:
See below link to the paper in question. “Auslegeordnung” appears only once, and searches for “ausl—“, “interpre-“ etc. provided no results. http://www.ekah.ch/imperia/md/content/ekah/publikationen/ext...

My spontaneous idea was “interpretation scheme”, which googles quite well and covers what you seem to be looking for in terms of "Auslegung" and "Ordnung" in one composite term. But when I started googling for "Auslegeordnung", it soon became clear that
1) this term seems to be in use in Swiss German contexts (almost) exclusively
and
2) it seems to be a rather general term in Swiss German, comparable to German "Auslage" or “Anordnung” (in the meaning of “Darstellung/Zurschaustellung”, English display) or “Übersicht” (survey). Just compare for yourself: http://www.google.de/search?q=Auslegeordnung&hl=de&client=fi...


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search