Fragehorizont

English translation: conceptual ambit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fragehorizont
English translation:conceptual ambit
Entered by: Helen Shiner

10:46 Jun 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Fragehorizont
A quote from a letter to artists from Pope John Paul II:

In einem Brief an die Künstlerinnen und Künstler schrieb Johannes Paul II. (19.11.1980 in München), dass „nirgends … die Situation, das Lebensgefühl, aber auch der ** Fragehorizont** des heutigen Menschen so eindrucksvoll dargestellt (wird) wie in der heutigen Kunst“.
CGK
conceptual ambit
Explanation:
I think what is meant is what people of any given period are able to conceive of in terms of possible inquiry, which changes over time obviously.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-06-26 09:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more simply 'frame of reference'
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help. I think this comes closest, although spectrum of questions would fit the bill too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spectrum of questions
franglish
4conceptual ambit
Helen Shiner
3inquisitiveness
Steffili
3questions about life
mill2
3variety of issues
Robert Feuerlein
3the breadth of questions
Johanna Timm, PhD
2Existential wonder/curiosity
Dave 72
2inquisitive ken
Barbara Wiebking


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fragehorzont
inquisitiveness


Explanation:
Könnte man dies auch als "Wissendurst" deuten? Dann wäre "inquisitiveness" meines Erachtens treffend.

Steffili
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variety of issues


Explanation:
etwas frei aber dem sinne nach...

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fragehorzont
questions about life


Explanation:
or something along those lines, depending also on how you translate Situation and Lebensgefühl.

mill2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fragehorzont
Existential wonder/curiosity


Explanation:
Just a thought

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fragehorzont
inquisitive ken


Explanation:
"There is a modest difference in men of merit, that shrinks with apprehension or disgust from an open and unqualified tribute of praise, and they cannot feel easy in a station which subjects them to the eye of public observation, or the inquisitive ken of critical scrutiny."


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=o7kRAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA57&lpg=PA5...
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: aka 'nosy Kenneth'
5 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spectrum of questions


Explanation:
my take here

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffili: ja, das klingt auch gut ;)
19 mins
  -> Danke, Steffili

agree  oa_xxx (X): the questions/issues/concerns... that preoccupy people today
26 mins
  -> yes, a broad range of questions relating to every aspect of life

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the breadth of questions


Explanation:
might work here.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/breadth&r=67
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conceptual ambit


Language variant: intellectual ambit

Explanation:
I think what is meant is what people of any given period are able to conceive of in terms of possible inquiry, which changes over time obviously.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-06-26 09:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more simply 'frame of reference'

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help. I think this comes closest, although spectrum of questions would fit the bill too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search