dieser und dieser

English translation: any given

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dieser und dieser
English translation:any given
Entered by: Helen Shiner

00:16 Oct 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Text on phenomenology
German term or phrase: dieser und dieser
I am working on a philosophical text that I am having an extremely hard time with. I wish I hadn't taken this job. The document is very hard to understand, and not very well written - run on sentences, fragments, missing verbs, etc. At any rate, I am almost finished but have come across a sentence that is making my brain hurt.

It is:

Der ist in der Verursachung dieser und dieser Ursachenreihe dieses und dieses technischen Ablaufes soweit gegangen, jener soweit...

For context (ha), the preceding sentence is:

Auch nicht so, dass man aus Zwecken oder zweckhaften Verhaltensformen etwa gemeinsame objektivierbare Merkmale aufliest.

I would appreciate it if anyone could give me a clue about this!
Mary Watson
any given
Explanation:
In the causation of any given series of causes one or another technical process ...

Something along these lines??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-10-24 10:27:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Mary; glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"Any given " was just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2any given
Helen Shiner
3 +1this and that
interpr8er
2 +1[Paraphrasierung]
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Paraphrasierung]


Explanation:
Sorry- no translation, but a paraphrase might help you in finding your way out of that maze :-)


Vorbemerkung: “soweit” sollte {glaube ich} “so weit” geschrieben werden

Während diese (d.h. irgendeine beliebige) Person bei dem Versuch, erst die eine, dann eine andere Ursachenreihe für einen bestimmten technischen Ablauf zu bilden [zu entwickeln, aufzustellen d. h. zu verursachen] so weit [ d.h. bis zu einem bestimmten Punkt] gegangen ist [und dann aufgegeben hat??], ist eine andere Person [nur] so weit [oder weiter] gegangen. …



Sehr vereinfacht ausgedrückt: die Ausdauer beim bilden der Ursachenreihen scheint individuell verschieden zu sein


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-10-19 00:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beim *B*ilden

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking the time to explain this in your note. I appreciate it so much. I have been looking at this doc so long, I can't see the meaning anymore! I think I'll take a break today and come back fresh tomorrow.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: You have explained it so well, you should get the points; my suggestion for the translation would be 'one or another' perhaps?/Or 'this and another' or 'one of a series of' depending on how you construct the rest of the sentence, of course.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this and that


Explanation:
dieser und dieser and dieses und dieses basically just means this and that...

interpr8er
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: this OR that
2 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte! Auch eine Möglichkeit. Ich glaube jedoch, dass beide Ursachenreihen gemeint sind, nämlich diese und jene, eigentlich: both

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
any given


Explanation:
In the causation of any given series of causes one or another technical process ...

Something along these lines??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-10-24 10:27:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Mary; glad to have helped.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
"Any given " was just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "any given..." sounds perfect!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johanna

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Johanna!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search