erkenntnisleitend

English translation: illuminating / revelatory / in the quest for new or more knowledge / [the] central [question]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erkenntnisleitend
English translation:illuminating / revelatory / in the quest for new or more knowledge / [the] central [question]
Entered by: Helen Shiner

09:04 May 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Kant
German term or phrase: erkenntnisleitend
I am struggling to find a suitable translation for this word and I would be grateful for any help. It appears in the following passage from a text on philosophical anthropology:

Schließlich bleibt für Kant aber noch eine den Menschen ganz wesentlich auszeichnende Eigenschaft, deren Analyse der Transzendentalphilosophie vorbehalten bleiben soll: sie betrachtet den Menschen als Vernunftwesen und als autonome (und moralische) Person. Hier lautet die erkenntnisleitende Frage, „[...] was er [der Mensch] als freihandelndes Wesen aus sich selbst macht, oder machen kann oder soll“.

I should add that my client prefers me to use 'knowledge' for 'Erkenntnis', though in this case I imagine I will have to re-jig the phrase in which it appears.
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
in the quest for new or more knowledge
Explanation:
The question(s) to be asked in the quest for new (or should I say more?) knowledge would be: « How will man as a free being put his life to good use, how can he acomplish this or what, after all, is he supposed to do with his life?"

In my opinion this is an a, b, and c question or three questions...

I am almost tempted to say "revelation" in lieu of knowledge, but since your client want's knowledge...
Selected response from:

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Grading comment
I still have not heard from my client in respect of this particular term. I gave him the option of illuminating/revelatory, and somewhat against my will, knowledge-imparting. Thanks to you all for all your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4central question
maja.freelan (X)
3the enlightening question
Lirka
3in the quest for new or more knowledge
Martin Wenzel
Summary of reference entries provided
learned discourse
hazmatgerman (X)
a question of particular/central importance (for acquiring the knowledge sought)
Bernhard Sulzer

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the quest for new or more knowledge


Explanation:
The question(s) to be asked in the quest for new (or should I say more?) knowledge would be: « How will man as a free being put his life to good use, how can he acomplish this or what, after all, is he supposed to do with his life?"

In my opinion this is an a, b, and c question or three questions...

I am almost tempted to say "revelation" in lieu of knowledge, but since your client want's knowledge...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I still have not heard from my client in respect of this particular term. I gave him the option of illuminating/revelatory, and somewhat against my will, knowledge-imparting. Thanks to you all for all your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Martin. Yes, I've tried perception and apprehension and similar things, but my clients insists. I think I would like to circumnavigate it here. Do you think 'the central defining question/issue' would work?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hazmatgerman (X): Concerning "knowledge" but I like "revelation" here.
18 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central question


Explanation:
Depending on the context that's how I would translate it. In this context knowledge for Erkenntnis doesn't match. Maybe you should also explain that to your outsourcer:)

Regards,
Maja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-15 10:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Helen. Maybe it could be "the central question that leads to the knowledge of..."


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=144...
maja.freelan (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Maja. Yes, I've had this debate with my client - perception, apprehension, etc., but he wants knowledge. In actual fact, I will probably exclude it here anyway. What do you think about the 'central defining issue/question'? Do you think that matches the GER well enough?

Asker: Just to let you know, my client and I finally settled on 'the central question' after all. Too late to do anything about points - the Kudoz system just wouldn't wait, but thank you anyhow. I'm happy with this solution since it just sounds more natural.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hazmatgerman (X): Not commenting on "central" but supporting your view that "knowledge" here may be inappropriate; how about cognizance?
4 mins
  -> congnizance is to take knowledge from something...perception, awareness, realization... yes it could be.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the enlightening question


Explanation:
perhaps that could fit in the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-05-15 21:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even KNOWLEDGE-IMPARTING or ILLUMINATING

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, lirka; I've sent the text off to my client with a list of suggestions. My favourite remains 'illuminating' which you will see I proposed earlier today. I have added 'knowledge-imparting', just in case he absolutely insists, since it gets the meaning across, but I do think 'illuminating' or possibly 'revelatory' is more elegant. I'm really grateful for your assistance - you've clearly really comprehended the problem facing me and come up with some great suggestions.





Reference comments


37 mins
Reference: learned discourse

Reference information:
Dear H.S.: you may find this article helpful. Regards.


    Reference: http://www.weknow.ch/aqm/berlin2000/Talk000326.html
hazmatgerman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 hrs
Reference: a question of particular/central importance (for acquiring the knowledge sought)

Reference information:
a late entry:)

Links below see it as
the question that is chosen as most efficient/most important in order to gain /acquire (the) knowledge (sought), thus the question that is guiding the quest for knowledge, or the guiding question for knowledge-acquisition.

http://fh-web1.informatik.fh-wiesbaden.de/go.cfm/fb/11/lpid/...
Welche Fragestellung wählen Sie aus einem größeren Themenkomplex aus...


http://www.v-r.de/en/items/389971530/
Erkenntnisleitend war die Frage nach der politischen Funktion dieser Ansätze.
Of particular importance was the question of the political function of these approaches.

possibly: ...of central importance

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Bernhard, yes, the meaning is clear now. Thanks for confirming it. I imagine this is one of those phrases that turns up in one language while academics in another use another formulation altogether. If the quote hadn't been part of the sentence, I would have been a little freer in my translation of it. It is all about the key contribution of his work being expressed in a nutshell (also not academic-speak!). I'll let you all know what my Professor decides.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search