Eine Religion, die der Vernunft unbedenklich den Krieg ankündigt...

English translation: a religion which rashly declares war on reason

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eine Religion, die der Vernunft unbedenklich den Krieg ankündigt...
English translation:a religion which rashly declares war on reason
Entered by: Helen Shiner

12:40 May 27, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Immanuel Kant quotation
German term or phrase: Eine Religion, die der Vernunft unbedenklich den Krieg ankündigt...
"Eine Religion, die der Vernunft unbedenklich den Krieg ankündigt, wird es auf die Dauer gegen sie nicht aushalten"

Does anyone know the exact English translation of this? I've been searching, but come up with nothing except my own version:

"A religion that readily fights reason will not last against it in the long run"

Thank you very much
Sophie Paterson
United Kingdom
a religion which rashly declares war on reason
Explanation:
for a religion http://www.marxists.org/reference/subject/ethics/kant/religi... rashly declares war on reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-05-27 12:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This translation seems to appear in various places, including here:

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=G-rt5EPM0CUC&pg=PA38&lpg=...

so I presume it is the accepted translation, which is not to say that it cannot be improved upon!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-27 12:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slightly different wording here, but it may be a slightly different passage:

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=gAkLAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA122&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-05-28 18:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sophie - could you clarify, please? I have presumed that you were looking for the 'official' translation when you asked for the 'exact' one, but perhaps that is not the case. Certainly the other respondents have not read it in that light. As I have already said, I wouldn't personally translate the phrase as it appears in these 'official' translations, but if that's what you want...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-05-29 10:43:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Sophie
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you again for your efforts. I understand that improvements can be made, but I needed to find the official translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a religion which rashly declares war on reason
Helen Shiner
3 +1without a second thought
YorickJenkins
4a religion that unobjectionably declares war against reason...
ToCaTranslation


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a religion that unobjectionably declares war against reason...


Explanation:
unbedenklich = unobjectionably

Example sentence(s):
  • A religion that unobjectionably declares war against reason will, in the long run, not be able to stand up against it.

    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=deen&op...
ToCaTranslation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's my fault - I did actually mean 'official'. Sorry for the misunderstanding there.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: We were asked to find the official translation.//Yes, I've presumed that to be the meaning of 'exact' - what is an 'exact' translation otherwise? There is never one solution only. But hopefully Sophie will clarify this for us.
9 hrs
  -> I must be misunderstanging... they asked for exact, not official. What am I missing?

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without a second thought


Explanation:
A complete sentence could be: "No religion that declares war on reason without a second thought will hold out against it in the long run."
More traditional style: "No religion declaring war on reason in an ill-considered way will ultimately prevail against it."

"Rash" is normally "unbedacht" in German, not "unbedenklich." If this writer chose "unbedenklich" then presumably to stress not so much that it is in principle foolish/rash to attack reason but that religion will ultimately fail if it does not plan and cosinder well how it will go about attacking reason. In other words, I think the stress here is more on the adverb "unbedenklich" than on the verb "den Krieg erklären" ; otherwise the writer would have written "unbedacht" or "übermutig" instead of "unbedenklich".

YorickJenkins
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: As I've just posted, I was looking for the official translation, but I will send a note to my client just clarifying that there are other (better) suggestions out there.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ToCaTranslation: I really like your translation and I agree fully with your analysis of "unbedacht" and "unbedenklich".
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a religion which rashly declares war on reason


Explanation:
for a religion http://www.marxists.org/reference/subject/ethics/kant/religi... rashly declares war on reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-05-27 12:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This translation seems to appear in various places, including here:

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=G-rt5EPM0CUC&pg=PA38&lpg=...

so I presume it is the accepted translation, which is not to say that it cannot be improved upon!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-27 12:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slightly different wording here, but it may be a slightly different passage:

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=gAkLAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA122&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-05-28 18:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sophie - could you clarify, please? I have presumed that you were looking for the 'official' translation when you asked for the 'exact' one, but perhaps that is not the case. Certainly the other respondents have not read it in that light. As I have already said, I wouldn't personally translate the phrase as it appears in these 'official' translations, but if that's what you want...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-05-29 10:43:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Sophie

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you again for your efforts. I understand that improvements can be made, but I needed to find the official translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Helen, sorry it's taken so long to respond. I did indeed mean 'official' translation; my wording was unfortunately very slack in the question. Thank you for your time on this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.L. (X): a religion that rashly declares war on reason will not long endure against it (translation under the second link)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sofia - yes, I've only answered the phrase as posted.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Sofia
23 mins
  -> Yes, that's from the link I provided. Thanks, LittleBalu.

agree  Julia Lipeles
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: =D
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Derek and for the lovely smile!

agree  casper (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, casper

neutral  YorickJenkins: Wouldn't that be "unbedacht" not "unbedenklich"?
19 hrs
  -> This is not my translation, Yorick. The Asker asked for the official translation. See my comment that it might be improved upon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search