Definitionsmacht

English translation: power of definition/ definatory power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Definitionsmacht
English translation:power of definition/ definatory power
Entered by: Regina Eichstaedter

16:36 Mar 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / Konstruktivismus
German term or phrase: Definitionsmacht
Definitionsmacht
beschreibt das Potential zu einer der umfassendsten und zugleich subtilsten Formen der Einflussnahme. Gemäß konstruktivistischem Theorieansatz wird soziale, gesellschaftliche und kulturelle Wirklichkeit geschaffen, indem sie im Diskurs ausgehandelt wird. In der konstruktivistischen Analyse wird Definitionsmacht den Subjekten zugeschrieben, welche mit ihren Ansichten diese diskursiven Konstruktionen nachhaltig beeinflussen oder gar dominieren. Im Kontext feministischer Debatten wird unter „Definitionsmacht“ das Recht von Betroffenen sexualisierter Gewalt verstanden, zu definieren, was sexualisierte Gewalt ist.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
power of definition
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-03-09 16:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe:
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1191693

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-03-09 16:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ability or capacity to perform or act effectively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-03-09 16:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.it/books?id=CF3o8KyNuY0C&pg=PA82&lpg=PA8...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3power of definition
Regina Eichstaedter
3definatory power (authority)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power of definition


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-03-09 16:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe:
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1191693

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-03-09 16:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ability or capacity to perform or act effectively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-03-09 16:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.it/books?id=CF3o8KyNuY0C&pg=PA82&lpg=PA8...

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster
38 mins
  -> dankeschön!

agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  Nicole Backhaus
11 hrs
  -> vielen Dank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definatory power (authority)


Explanation:
because it is about defining something and not the influence of power, I am not happy with definition of power
Granted, you won't find many hits for definatory power but I believe it correctly denotes the concept.

or:
the power/authority to define

http://www.library.cornell.edu/colldev/mideast/algwomn.htm

The discursive context is also a part of the structuring elements which surround women. It is obviously very fluid in a number of ways, a part of which is the fact that although women do not have definatory power they are included and participate in the discursive context.



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search