autorisierende Größe

English translation: validating entity / legitimising value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:autorisierende Größe
English translation:validating entity / legitimising value
Entered by: Helen Shiner

20:43 Aug 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: autorisierende Größe
"Authentizität ist damit ein Begriff, der seine paradoxe Position zwischen subjektiver Legitimierung und objektiver Beglaubigung nicht aufgibt. Er wird in seiner reflexiven Selbstinszenierung als polemischer Gegenbegriff ebenso greifbar wie als **autorisierende Größe**."

TIA.
Parrot
Spain
validating entity / legitimising value
Explanation:
A couple of other suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2010-08-24 18:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Parrot
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all. I used legitimising.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1justification
philgoddard
4validating entity / legitimising value
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justification


Explanation:
You can only ever hope to convey the approximate gist of texts like these (they always make me think of the emperor's new clothes), but here's my attempt at the whole sentence:

Its self-referentiality can be seen both as a polemical counterargument and as a justification in its own right.

And please don't ask me to explain what that means.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: I like justification because it conveys the message quite clearly.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validating entity / legitimising value


Explanation:
A couple of other suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2010-08-24 18:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Parrot

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you all. I used legitimising.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search