Denken

English translation: thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Denken
English translation:thinking
Entered by: Barbara Schmidt-Runkel

10:42 Apr 5, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
German term or phrase: Denken
"So-und-so hat das Islamische Denken bis heute geprägt."

Part of a text on the history of Islam. Would you translate it as "Islamic thinking" or "Islamic thought"? I will only consider answers that can clearly define the difference between the two "thniking" and "though" in this context. Don't hesitate to split hairs!
Barbara Schmidt-Runkel
Germany
thinking
Explanation:
as per post discussion
Selected response from:

Catherine Rushton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bor better of for worse, I've decided to use this because it really fits better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(Islamic) thought
Horst Huber (X)
4 +2thinking
Catherine Rushton
4school of thought
KarnEvil (X)
4 -1ideology
Ramey Rieger
3thought processes
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thought processes


Explanation:
A way out!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thinking


Explanation:
as per post discussion

Catherine Rushton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bor better of for worse, I've decided to use this because it really fits better.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to David and rus_cat for your insightful comments.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mossop
3 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or thought. there's no difference in my opinion.
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ideology


Explanation:
which is the development of the thought process which led to his thinking

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  reorient: This term, although it might formally be correct, evokes unwanted associations, I would say.
5 days
  -> and which associations might they be?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school of thought


Explanation:
would certainly fit here.

KarnEvil (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Islamic) thought


Explanation:
Would be the most usually used phrase around here. (Have spent my work life with "Confucian thought" and similar fields.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2012-04-05 16:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bis heute" involves the tradition.

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: in agreement with Helen's distinction, too
49 mins
  -> Danke bestens!

agree  Ramey Rieger: Have a lovely Easter, Ostara, Beltane!
2 hrs
  -> Danke gleichfalls!

agree  hazmatgerman (X): 'Tis is the body not the process.
5 hrs
  -> Danke bestens!

agree  Jim Tucker (X): of course. As hazmat says. It's about a corpus. See Helen's comments as well.
20 hrs
  -> Danke bestens!

agree  Dr. Mara Huber: eindeutig
5 days
  -> Danke bestens! Österliche Grüsse an alle Hubers!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search