öffentliches Denken

English translation: public thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:öffentliches Denken
English translation:public thinking
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

09:47 Feb 13, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Theater performance
German term or phrase: öffentliches Denken
Hey there, Honored Colleagues!
I could use some literally philosophical help here with this term. As a rule, I would translate this with 'public opinion', but have the sneaking suspicion there's more behind it. can I correctly use 'public thought'?

Mit der (Performance Name) suchen wir nach produktiven Verknüpfungen, Übergängen und Vermittlungen zwischen einer kritischen Wissenschaft, Theorie und Philosophie und einer performativen und theatralen Praxis des öffentlichen Denkens. Unsere Arbeitsweise setzt die Performance nicht als ästhetischen Schlusspunkt. Im zirkulären Prozess der Aneignung und in der wiederholten Annäherung an den Text und den theoretischen Raum, den er beschreibt, versucht sie den Text für unsere Erfahrung zu öffnen.

My VERY sketchy translation:
Performance Name is seeking productive connections, segues and mediation between (socially) critical science, theory and philosophy and a performative, theatrical practice/experience/platform of/for public thought/opinion....

Hmmm. I obviously need your help here!
Ramey Rieger
Germany
public thinking
Explanation:
The Power of Public Thinking: An Interview with Author Clive Thompson
http://educatorinnovator.org/the-power-of-public-thinking-an...

So entsteht eine neue Form der Debatte, ich nenne es öffentliches Denken.
http://www.kircher-burkhardt.com/blog/technik-journalist-cli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-13 17:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Ramey. I probably had more time to think my thoughts than you in the circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-02-13 19:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather you than me! Hope the sun shines on you to.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input! This suggestion is the most common in philosophical circles. Have you good weekend and don't put Descartes before the horse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4public thinking
Wendy Streitparth
4free thinking
David Hollywood
3 +1public discourse
Michael Martin, MA
3open minded
martinarad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open minded


Explanation:
.

martinarad
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Martina, but this is a noun, not an adjective.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public discourse


Explanation:
performance-based and theatrical practice of public discourse

Something along these lines might work

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Michael, an interesting slant!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is taking slight liberties, but it conveys a clearer meaning to me than "public thinking". The whole text is total hogwash anyway :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public thinking


Explanation:
The Power of Public Thinking: An Interview with Author Clive Thompson
http://educatorinnovator.org/the-power-of-public-thinking-an...

So entsteht eine neue Form der Debatte, ich nenne es öffentliches Denken.
http://www.kircher-burkhardt.com/blog/technik-journalist-cli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-02-13 17:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Ramey. I probably had more time to think my thoughts than you in the circumstances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-02-13 19:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather you than me! Hope the sun shines on you to.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input! This suggestion is the most common in philosophical circles. Have you good weekend and don't put Descartes before the horse.
Notes to answerer
Asker: YES! Much better, Wendy, thanks so much!

Asker: At the moment, my thoughts are thought without really thinking them through thoroughly. It's a fascinating and demanding text. I LOVE it, which is decidedly NOT a thought but an emphatic emotion. Have a wonderful weekend, Wendy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EK Yokohama
23 mins
  -> Danke schön, Kubo E.

agree  Anne Schulz
25 mins
  -> Danke, Anne

agree  TonyTK: ... underlining the important difference between "thinking" and "thought"
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. Yes, the research made that clear to me!

agree  seehand
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, seehand.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free thinking


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search