emporringen

English translation: pushing to the fore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:emporringen
English translation:pushing to the fore
Entered by: Ioannis A.

19:55 Apr 20, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
German term or phrase: emporringen
My greetings to the lovely community.
I would appreciate some help in understanding the german verb: (sich) emporringen.
This is the context, a text from Edmund Husserl's "Erste Philosophie":

"Seit den 'Meditationes' erschöpft sich die Philosophie in dem unablässigen Bestreben, die sich zunächst unklar emporringenden neuartigen Probleme auf diejenige Stufe prinzipieller Klarheit und Reinheit zu bringen, welche eine wirklich fruchtbringende Bearbeitung derselben erst möglich macht", (Husserliana, Bd. 7, p. 63).

There is no english translation of this particular book.
I would appreciate any help in understanding this verb's meaning. In the monumental Grimm Wörterbuch, one meets with the verb in word, but only a use-example is given there, from which I didn't manage to understand a lot...
Please note that the word "Meditationes" (in Husserl's passage) refers to the book of the philosopher Descartes "Meditations on First Philosophy".

Thanks in advance,
John

PS: Answers in German language, are also very welcomed.
Ioannis A.
Greece
pushing to the fore
Explanation:
See discussion entries.
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2to surface
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1nascent; budding
Johanna Timm, PhD
3burgeoning
Ramey Rieger
3arise
David Hollywood
1pushing to the fore
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to surface


Explanation:
What it sounds like (to me). Not my field.


Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mr. O'Tuama, thank you very much for your apt suggestion. Some comments I have made in the "Discussion Entries".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: It's a long time since anyone's called me lovely, even if it is only as part of a collective entity.
10 hrs
  -> He's new.

agree  Armorel Young: Has the implications of "coming up", so feels like the best of the options on offer
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nascent; budding


Explanation:
nascent questions

unklar: not (yet) clearly discernible

Further reading:
-Edmund Husserl: “Cartesian Meditations” (translated by Dorion Cairns)
https://goo.gl/dLc1Bk
(could not find the sentence, though!)

-Husserl Dictionary:
https://goo.gl/dkZvcF
- Historical dictionary of Husserl’s Philosophy
https://goo.gl/blfumj


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Johanna. Thank you for your suggestion. I am about to close the entry. Just one note. I am very sorry if I was misguiding. Husserl’s book “Cartesian Meditations” doesn’t include the sentence you searched for, because it’s not the book I quoted from, which would be “Erste Philosophie”, a two vol. book that hasn’t been translated in English. The “Meditationes” Husserl speaks about in the given passage is the book of Descartes “Meditations on First Philosophy”. Husserl’s “Cartesian Meditations” is not a book about Descartes; the title originates from the circumstances: the book combines lectures of Husserl given in 1929 in a classroom named by the name of Descartes, in a University of Paris. Again, thank you for your suggestion and I am sorry if I troubled you searching something in vain…

Asker: Ms. Timm, thank you very much for your apt suggestion. Some comments I have made in the "Discussion Entries".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: budding
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arise


Explanation:
die sich zunächst unklar emporringenden neuartigen Probleme

the new-fangled problems that have arisen/emerged/risen up so far...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-04-21 02:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"arisen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-04-21 02:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "obscure"/"unclarified" for "unklar"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-04-21 03:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"new-fangled" is going too far, maybe just stick with "new" or "recent"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mr. Hollywood, thank you very much for your suggestion. Some comments I have made in the "Discussion Entries".


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burgeoning


Explanation:
burgeoning, alien issues...
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/burgeon?s=t

All suggestions are good, just another one...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ms. Rieger, thank you very much for your apt suggestion. Some comments I have made in the "Discussion Entries".


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pushing to the fore


Explanation:
See discussion entries.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Again, thank you very much! Best regards!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search