Entgrenzung

English translation: delimitation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgrenzung
English translation:delimitation
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

03:08 Feb 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Entgrenzung
in philosophical text
James Keller
delimitation
Explanation:
setting apart, differentiation. Good luck, James Keller!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4delimitation
Сергей Лузан
4 +2as a breaking-down of intellectual barriers; ProZ.Com glossary answer: break free
KirstyMacC (X)
4 -1limitation
Alexander Schleber
3focus (of philosophical inquiry)
JamesK
2the 6-volume Duden says for entgrenzen
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delimitation


Explanation:
setting apart, differentiation. Good luck, James Keller!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECP11
4 hrs
  -> Danke & thank you, elisp!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: given the Kantian context, I would choose delimitation
4 hrs
  -> So would I. Danke & thank you for your comment, Johanna Timm, PhD!

agree  gangels (X): of the absolute as notional delimitation
7 hrs
  -> Danke & thank you for the interesting development of the answer, Klaus Beyer!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 hrs
  -> Danke & thank you, Cécile Kellermayr!

neutral  JamesK: I chose "focus of phil. inquiry" as a translation (in the answers)
20 hrs
  -> I find your choice extremely strange, JamesK, if you want to know my opinion :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
limitation


Explanation:
"It is the combination of the imperative in limiting thinking and the deed, now of course far removed from Kant's ideas and assumptions, which was important for me in the title of this book."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ECP11: The German sentence says exactly the opposite.
3 hrs
  -> You're right! Probably wearing the wrong glasses. ;-)

neutral  JamesK: I chose "focus of phil. inquiry" as a translation (in the answers)
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a breaking-down of intellectual barriers; ProZ.Com glossary answer: break free


Explanation:
Already canvassed on ProZ.Com and on another list to which I gave kindda' of the same answer: break down constraints on thinking.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson (X)
38 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: nice :)
1 hr

neutral  JamesK: I chose "focus of phil. inquiry" as a translation (in the answers)
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the 6-volume Duden says for entgrenzen


Explanation:
"aus seinen Grenzen lösen, aus der Begrenztheit befreiein", hope this helps in finding a solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 3 mins (2004-02-15 11:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"freeing oneself from traditional/inbred thought processes\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JamesK: I chose "focus of phil. inquiry" as a translation (in the answers)
15 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focus (of philosophical inquiry)


Explanation:
Here's what I chose as a translation (I guess "focus" then):

The title I chose for my book reflects precisely this relation between the absolute as a focus of philosophical inquiry – now of course far from Kant’s thoughts and theories – and the deed.

JamesK
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search