Da wächst die Seele, in konzentrischen Kreisen, göttlichen Sphären zu

English translation: The soul spirals upward(s), soaring to the realm of gods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Da wächst die Seele, in konzentrischen Kreisen, göttlichen Sphären zu
English translation:The soul spirals upward(s), soaring to the realm of gods
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

12:10 Sep 19, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Quotations
German term or phrase: Da wächst die Seele, in konzentrischen Kreisen, göttlichen Sphären zu
This is part of a longer quotation attributed to Ernst von Feuchtersleben: (Austrian physician, poet and philosopher)
Bis ins späteste Alter lernen -nicht auswendig, sondern inwendig-, das ist Genießen, das ist Leben. Da wächst die Seele, in konzentrischen Kreisen, göttlichen Sphären zu

Basically just introducing the benefits of lifelong learning. Struggling to understand the second part of the quote, especially the bit about concentric circles. Something about learning being good for the soul/divine beauty in learning, but how to express it? Can anyone make sense of this?
Patricia Will
Australia
The soul spirals upward(s), soaring to the realm of gods
Explanation:
Concentric circles, the ever-widening symbol of breadth, depth and growth - expanding consciousness is the essence of what he's depicting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-09-19 12:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

realm, kingdom, domain
The soul wheels/circles upwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-09-19 12:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, very nice! The soul expands in concentric circles, soaring up to encounter the divine/to the realm of the gods
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Have actually suggested to customer that this is far too complicated for the context and that they should probably just use the first part of the quotation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The soul spirals upward(s), soaring to the realm of gods
Ramey Rieger
4It expands the soul in concentric circles toward the divine.
NGK
3To do so is to feed the soul.
Herbmione Granger
3The soul rises in concentric circles towards the divine
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The soul spirals upward(s), soaring to the realm of gods


Explanation:
Concentric circles, the ever-widening symbol of breadth, depth and growth - expanding consciousness is the essence of what he's depicting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2017-09-19 12:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

realm, kingdom, domain
The soul wheels/circles upwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-09-19 12:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, very nice! The soul expands in concentric circles, soaring up to encounter the divine/to the realm of the gods

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Have actually suggested to customer that this is far too complicated for the context and that they should probably just use the first part of the quotation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you that is certainly something I can work with - soaring to the realm of the divine perhaps


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Let's hope the soul doesn't get dizzy! ;-) // Dizzy translators - a dangerous breed: https://www.boredpanda.com/translation-fails/
25 mins
  -> Hmm, quite possible, especially when the brain gets in the way. Happy translating Brigitte!//BRILLIANT! Thanks for the laughs!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It expands the soul in concentric circles toward the divine.


Explanation:
It expands the soul ... / It helps the soul expand ... / It helps the soul grow ...

... in concentric circles toward the divine. / ... in concentric circles, approaching the divine.




NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramey Rieger: Hi ntext - pretty much exactly what I suggested - did you oversee it?
1 hr

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The soul rises in concentric circles towards the divine


Explanation:
'Rise' seems like a more idiomatic fit in English than 'expand' or similar options. Also, "Da" is definitely not "it":)

https://books.google.com/books?id=3YgZAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA88&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To do so is to feed the soul.


Explanation:
Zur Diätetik der Seele - von Feuchtersleben:
https://archive.org/stream/zurditetikdersee00feuc#page/68/mo...
S60 Das wichtigste Resultat aller Bildung ist die Selbsterkenntnis. Jedem Menschen ist von der Gottheit ein bestimmtes Maß zugeordnet, - ein bestimmtes [Behältnis] der Kräfte, welche sich in einem abgegrenzten Kreise bewegen. Dieses Maß, nicht überschritten und nicht lückenhaft, bestimmt die Integrität, die Gesundheit des Individuums...
S62 Hat der Gebildete den Kranz der Selbst-Erkenntnis errungen, so geschah dies nur, indem er sich als Teil eines Ganzen fassen lernte und mit andern Teilen desselben Ganzen zusammenhielt. Ja, man kann sagen, daß mit diesem Begriffe, sobald er lebendig wird, eigentlich die wahrhaft menschliche Bildung anfängt, und mit ihr auch ein zufriedener, geistig-lieblicher Zustand.

Since your quote is meant to be a motivational bit, it may be wise to focus on the first sentence, about learning, and collapse this sentence into one thought. I'm not sure that the concentric sphere visual will resonate with everyone. From what I've gleaned, Feuchtersleben's "Seele" is very much like that of St. Thomas Aquinas, who fused Aristotle's "anima" with the Christian soul. The celestial spheres are also Aristotelian/Thomistic.

"On the Heavens" (Aristotle) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_the_Heavens

"Reading the Summa: Question 75 – The Essence of the Human Soul" (Aquinas)
http://readingthesumma.blogspot.de/2013/08/question-75-essen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2017-09-22 08:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To do so is to nourish the soul" or something similar I think will be acceptable to the physician/psychologist/writer. Perhaps feed it some "Chicken Soup": http://www.chickensoup.com/story-submissions/story-guideline...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2017-09-22 09:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's a good strategy. I was mainly worried about this quote being taken out of context and interpreted likewise.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes I have actually suggested to customer that they should probably just use the first part of the quotation as the second part is far too complicated and philosophical as the introduction to a training manual that is simply about coaching communication skills in the workplace





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search