der Fülle ganz nützlich sein werden

English translation: stepping stone to fulfillment

14:08 May 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Book blurb
German term or phrase: der Fülle ganz nützlich sein werden
Can anyone help with a suggestion for the phrase: "der Fülle eventuell doch ganz nützlich sein wird'. I've been using 'abundance' for Fülle in this text: 'will help abundance' sounds a little blunt, but I'm struggling to think of something more flowery.

"Schreibt eure persönlichen Erkenntnisse und Erfahrungen auf. Schafft Leerräume, wie dieses Buch es vorzeigt, damit es mit neuem Wissen gefüllt werden kann. Am Ende dieser Geschichte erkennt man, dass das vermeintlich leere Buch der Fülle eventuell doch ganz nützlich sein wird.Diese Erkenntnis kann nur das Selbst erfahren."

TIA
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:stepping stone to fulfillment
Explanation:
"Write down your personal insights and experiences. Create vacant spaces, as seen in this book, so it can be filled with new knowledge. By the end of this story, we realize that this seemingly empty book may be our stepping stone to fulfillment.."

Fülle, gefüllt - we have a theme here that should probably be reflected in the translation...
Perhaps 'vacant spaces' alludes to a literary technique?
https://books.google.com/books?id=nHxoDn2a7vQC&pg=PA117&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
I really like this suggestion and it seems to fit the, rather strange, context well. Thanks so much everyone for taking the time to look into this with me. It was a tricky text full of double meanings so I really appreciate the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stepping stone to fulfillment
Michael Martin, MA
2instil / empower etc.
Daniel Arnold
2profusion / copiousness
gangels


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
profusion / copiousness


Explanation:
...that the ostensibly empty book on profusion may become useful after all.
BUT: Is it a book with "Fülle" as its subject, or is it an empty book which serves as vessel (i.e. is useful) for the concept of "Fülle". IF the latter case, I'd say: ...the presumably empty book becomes a vessel of copiousness in the end.

Looks like another wannabe Heidegger trying his hand on linguistic skullduggery.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
instil / empower etc.


Explanation:
.. maybe along the lines of "the empty book may ultimately instil abundance" ... just as a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-05-25 13:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "inspire".... quite like that

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepping stone to fulfillment


Explanation:
"Write down your personal insights and experiences. Create vacant spaces, as seen in this book, so it can be filled with new knowledge. By the end of this story, we realize that this seemingly empty book may be our stepping stone to fulfillment.."

Fülle, gefüllt - we have a theme here that should probably be reflected in the translation...
Perhaps 'vacant spaces' alludes to a literary technique?
https://books.google.com/books?id=nHxoDn2a7vQC&pg=PA117&lpg=...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I really like this suggestion and it seems to fit the, rather strange, context well. Thanks so much everyone for taking the time to look into this with me. It was a tricky text full of double meanings so I really appreciate the help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search