aufputschen

English translation: stir up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufputschen
English translation:stir up
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:31 Aug 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: aufputschen
"Hollywood putscht die Gefühlswelt der Menscheit auf."
Stafford Hemmer
stirs up
Explanation:
Aufputschen is to stir up, rouse, incite, instigate. To rouse the masses.
Hollywood stirs up mankind's emotions
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Best answer - thought provoking, leads to other options as well. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8stirs up
Kim Metzger
4accelerate / quicken
Derek Gill Franßen
4adrenalize
Guus van Osch (X)
3dopes
Jo Mayr
2Hollywood's goal is to incite human emotions in its viewers
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stirs up


Explanation:
Aufputschen is to stir up, rouse, incite, instigate. To rouse the masses.
Hollywood stirs up mankind's emotions


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Best answer - thought provoking, leads to other options as well. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Your suggestion - especially "rouse" - appeals to me more than mine! ;-) // How about "Hollywood rouses the emotions."? I don't think you need to translate "Menschheit", but even so, please see my added note. :-)
2 mins
  -> But I couldn't think of a good way to use 'rouse' in this sentence.

agree  Christine Lam
10 mins

agree  Fantutti (X): I'd give my right arm (I'm left handed anyway) for a movie about real people with real problems!
3 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): How about kicking up feelings?
4 hrs

agree  Herbert2
11 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
13 hrs

agree  astauber
15 hrs

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán
58 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerate / quicken


Explanation:
You could also go with "energize" or "adrenalize"...

"Aufputschmittel" are anything that "wakes you up", like coffee, tea, amphetamines, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-21 00:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hollywood rouses the/mankind\'s emotions.\" (see: Kim\'s suggestion + comments).

Also see: \"Video Games: RPG and FPS - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... games is not unlike that of a long trip abroad: becoming completely immersed in
an environment that excites the senses, rouses the emotions and stimulates the ...
c-weng.com/Games01.html - 31k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten\"

AND

\"http://xft001/metz/depression.htm - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 2. An evocative use of music which rouses the emotions. ... effective film because it
employs the very same techniques that allow the Classical Hollywood Cinema to ...
www.montana.edu/metz/website/filmamer/depression.htm - 17k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten\"

;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dopes


Explanation:
why not?

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Dope can have both upper and downer connotations, and "aufputschen" is clearly about a rush (of adrenalin, e.g.)...Thank you!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Dope can have both upper and downer connotations, and "aufputschen" is clearly about a rush (of adrenalin, e.g.)...Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hollywood's goal is to incite human emotions in its viewers


Explanation:
?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adrenalize


Explanation:
according to LEO
"hollywood adrenalizes mankinds emotions"

Guus van Osch (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
As much as I love and use LEO, I don't always agree with its reliability. Adrenalize does indeed exist in English, but I still find it to be an odd sounding transitive verb. It is also not included either in my Websters or American Heritage dictionaries (although these are about 10 years old each)...Thank you, though!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As much as I love and use LEO, I don't always agree with its reliability. Adrenalize does indeed exist in English, but I still find it to be an odd sounding transitive verb. It is also not included either in my Websters or American Heritage dictionaries (although these are about 10 years old each)...Thank you, though!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search