Gut licht !

English translation: good hunting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gut licht !
English translation:good hunting
Entered by: rangepost

10:37 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Fotografengruss
German term or phrase: Gut licht !
"Happy shooting!" ist zu frei und zu lapidar, daher suche ich nach einer passenderen Übersetzung für "gut Licht !"

Danke im Voraus,

Vampyre
Vampyre
good hunting
Explanation:
Always looking for the perfect shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-20 02:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://photography.about.com/od/documentaryphotography/a/a09...
Selected response from:

rangepost
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Catch the right light!
Sandy A Pirie
3good hunting
rangepost
2Happy snapping!
Michael Bailey


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Happy snapping!


Explanation:
Vielleicht vom Register auch nicht geeignet...

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Catch the right light!


Explanation:
Otherwise there's always the Biblical: 'Let there be light!'

or more prosaically: 'Get the light right!'

or as a toast: 'Here's to successful photography!'

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: with all of them!
23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good hunting


Explanation:
Always looking for the perfect shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-20 02:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://photography.about.com/od/documentaryphotography/a/a09...

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search