Winkelrichtgröße

English translation: torsion coefficient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelrichtgröße
English translation:torsion coefficient
Entered by: doctor_suz

18:25 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / torque experiments
German term or phrase: Winkelrichtgröße
Im elastischen Bereich ist das wirkende Drehmoment M dem Torsionswinkel  proportional. Dieser Zusammenhang läßt sich wie folgt darstellen:
M = Dw x  .
Der Proportionalitätsfaktor Dw ist die Winkelrichtgröße. Diese physikalische Größe ist vom Material und den Abmessungen des Drahtes abhängig. Sie kann aus dem Anstieg der Geraden im Diagramm bzw. dem Quotienten aus dem Drehmoment M und dem Torsionswinkel  ermittelt werden.

For the physicists among us - what is the proper English term for "Winkelrichtgroesse"? Is that the torsion coefficient? TIA, Susanna
doctor_suz
United States
torsion coefficient
Explanation:
As a physicist, I'd say that "torsion coefficient" is just fine. It is used in English almost as widely as "torsional spring constant" (to describe the same quantity), and has the advantage of being closer to the German. Compare the refs below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 22:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With respect, I think you're being a little over-worried here. Even in physics, there are often multiple names for a particular quantity. "Torsional spring constant" and "torsion coefficient" are both perfectly valid names for this quantity, even in the case of a straight wire; it's just that I'd go for the latter for your translation.
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to everybody trying to help me out, and next time, I'll phrase it as "most accurate translation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3torsion coefficient
David Willett
3 +1torsional spring constant
Ken Cox
2Definition - not for points
Kim Metzger
2directional angular quantity
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Winkelrichtgroesse
directional angular quantity


Explanation:
ither angular displacement or angular speed along the circle is basically translated to a change in the magnitude of one directional angular quantity. ...
cnx.org/content/m14022/latest/ - 54k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ernst provides directional quantity for richtgröße

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Winkelrichtgroesse
Definition - not for points


Explanation:
Die Winkelrichtgröße beschreibt bei Drehschwingungen die vom Auslenkungswinkel abhängende Rückstellkraft.
Damit ist die Winkelrichtgröße die Federkonstante der Drehschwingung, die Rückstellkraft wird jedoch über eine Spiralfeder erzeugt. Bei Drehschwingungen ist das an der Drehachse entgegengesetzt zur auslenkenden Kraft angreifende Drehmoment proportional zum Winkel der Auslenkung.
Formelzeichen der Winkelrichtgröße: D* (D-Stern)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winkelrichtgröße


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-19 19:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

angular benchmark?

How many degrees will the door open at most, with D* as the "angular benchmark"? Use the numbers M = 10 kg, b = .6 m, m = 10 g, v = 500 m/s, D* = 1.2 Nm. - I don't even know if "angular benchmark" is the right translation for D* (it's Winkelrichtgroesse in German if that helps anyone). We were also given the formula Moment of Force = -D*phi. Am I going to want to plug the info I'm given into the formula I created in b?

http://www.physicsforums.com/archive/index.php/t-20663.html

A 20-propagation on the angular benchmark corresponds with a carriage stroke equal to b/18.

The high shutter speed camera provides sufficient accuracy for the determination of the slippage point. However, the judgment of whether slipping occurs is rather subjective. We assume here that the observer of the experiment is able to provide this judgment within an accuracy of 50% on the angular benchmark, placed on the mandrel. This uncertainty corresponds with 10 on the benchmark, thus 1/36 of the roving width.

http://jtc.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/19/1/5.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found that entry as well, and thanks. Problem being - there got to be an exact English word for it, and I can't find it.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torsional spring constant


Explanation:
With thanks to Kim for providing the definition.

Other names involving 'coefficient' (such as spring coefficient), which is closer to the German, are also possible, but IMO 'spring constant' is standard engineering usage.

refs:

The period of a Torsional Pendulum is measured and compared to the theoretical value. The torsional pendulum consists of a torsion wire attached to a Rotary Motion Sensor with an object (a disk, a ring or a rod with point masses) mounted on top of it. The period of oscillation is measured from a plot of the angular displacement versus time. To calculate theoretical period, the rotational inertia is determined by measuring the dimensions of the object. The torsional spring constant is determined from the slope of a plot of force versus angular displacement.
http://store.pasco.com/pascostore/showdetl.cfm?&DID=9&Produc...

In Lateral Force Microscopy, the torsional spring constant, which relates the applied torque to the angle of twist of the cantilever is important (see Fig. 2 below for a schematic).
http://www.ampc.ms.unimelb.edu.au/afm/theory.html

Torsion Spring Calculator and Formula - Engineers Edge
k = Spring constant (in-lbs/Deg). Equation: k = P*M/Deg. Torsion Spring Design Considerations: As load is applied to a torsion spring, the springs diameter ...
www.engineersedge.com/spring_torsion_calc.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: That's it. Units N m/rad in metric (Newton metres per radian)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torsion coefficient


Explanation:
As a physicist, I'd say that "torsion coefficient" is just fine. It is used in English almost as widely as "torsional spring constant" (to describe the same quantity), and has the advantage of being closer to the German. Compare the refs below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-19 22:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With respect, I think you're being a little over-worried here. Even in physics, there are often multiple names for a particular quantity. "Torsional spring constant" and "torsion coefficient" are both perfectly valid names for this quantity, even in the case of a straight wire; it's just that I'd go for the latter for your translation.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torsion_coefficient
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winkelrichtgr%C3%B6%C3%9Fe
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My sincere thanks to everybody trying to help me out, and next time, I'll phrase it as "most accurate translation".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, finally a physicist. I don't really think that spring constant is a good fit here; after all, this is about the elastic properties of a straight wire. Not that I mean to make a pest of myself, but this is one of those unfortunate terms where there is a gazillion of plausible guesses, but only one correct translation..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: with your added note as well
10 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: yep -- six of one and half a dozen of the other\\and I'm a bit miffed by 'there's only one correct translation' -- sez who?
20 hrs
  -> Indeed :-)

agree  Antje Harder: ... says another physicist. ;-)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search