Zeigerformalismus

English translation: Phasor diagram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeigerformalismus
English translation:Phasor diagram
Entered by: Magdalena Kowalska

21:23 Dec 14, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Quantenmechanik
German term or phrase: Zeigerformalismus
Gibt es hier Physikkenner? Der Begriff Zeigerformalismus wird mit Feynman in Verbindung gebracht(siehe https://www.lernhelfer.de/schuelerlexikon/physik-abitur/arti... aber ich kann keine Übersetzungen finden. Ein Buch von Feynman habe ich auf meinem Tisch liegen, auf Englisch, und finde da nichts mit "formalism" oder "pointer". Vielleicht ist es auch gar kein "pointer" sondern "arrow"?

In meinem zu übersetzendem Text heißt es "Das drehende Rad als Sinnbild für Frequenz, Amplitude und Phase einer Schwingung wird in der Fachliteratur auch Zeigerformalismus genannt."
Magdalena Kowalska
United Kingdom
Phasor diagram (here)
Explanation:
see discussion
Selected response from:

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Phasor diagram (here)
Mair A-W (PhD)
3vector diagram / vector formalism
ebobilov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phasor diagram (here)


Explanation:
see discussion

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
15 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vector diagram / vector formalism


Explanation:
Phasor is a time-invariant vector.

ebobilov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search